Meetings

Committee on Economic, Capital and Technology Development

virtual meeting

Wed 9/22/2021
10:00 a.m.
Chicago, Illinois

View on the Chicago City Clerk website


Participants

Committee on Economic, Capital and Technology Development

Agenda

  1. Attendance
  2. Rule 45 Report - August, 2021
  3. Appointment of Muhammad Rameez as member of Special Service Area No. 43, Devon Avenue Commission
  4. Reappointment of Ayesha Amena Karim as member of Special Service Area No. 42, 71st/Stony Commission
  5. Appointment of Tiffany Jozwiak as member of Special Service Area No. 35, Lincoln Ave Commission
  6. Reappointment of Karl D. Sulllivan as member of Special Service Area No. 34, Uptown Commission
  7. Reappointment of Joshua A. Reitman as member of Special Servicee Area No. 34, Uptown Commission
  8. Reappointment of Noreen Keeney as member of Special Service Area No. 34, Uptown Commission
  9. Reappointment of Nicholas P. Kosiek as member of Special Service Area No. 24, Clark Street Commission
  10. Appointment of Joseph Mutholam as member of Special Service Area No. 20, South Western Avenue Commission
  11. Appointment of Juan Martinez as member of Special Service Area No. 10, Back of the Yards Commission
  12. Reappointment of Salvador Benitez as member of Special Service Area No. 10, Back of the Yards Commission
  13. Reappointment of Priyanka Patel as member of Special Service Area No. 23, Clark St.-Lincoln Park
  14. Tax levy, budget and service provider agreement for Special Service Area No. 38, Northcenter Commission (Year 2021)
  15. Public hearing(s) on enlargement of Special Service Area No. 60, Albany Park, authorization of additional services, extension of tax levy period to 2035 and determination of tax levy rate
  16. Public hearing(s) on establishment of Special Service Area No. 79, determination of ten year tax levy rate, selection of special services for approximate taxable area of W Lawrence Ave from N Knox Ave to N Pulaski Rd; N Pulaski Rd from W Ainslie St to N Elston Ave; and N Elston Ave from W Lawrence Ave to W Harding Ave
  17. Public hearing(s) on establishment of Special Service Area No. 77, determination of ten year tax levy rate, selection of special services for approximate taxable area of W Madison St from N Kenton Ave to N Hamlin Blvd, and N Pulaski Rd from W Congress Pkwy to W Lake St
  18. Public hearing(s) on establishment of Special Service Area Number 52-2021, determination of tax levy rate, taxable area and selection of special services for area known as E 51st Street, from approximately Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Drive west to Metra Railroad tracks
  19. Public hearing(s) on extension of tax levy period, increase of tax levy rate and authorization of certain services for Special Service Area No. 23, Clark Street/Lincoln Park
  20. Public hearing(s) on extension of tax levy period, increase of tax levy rate and expansion of certain services for Special Service Area No. 55, 111th/Kedzie Commission
  21. Reappointment of Juanita A. Love as member of Special Service Area No 32, Auburn Gresham Commission
  22. Reappointment of Maysoon Fakhoury as member of Special Service Area No. 32, Auburn Gresham Commission
  23. Reappointment of Nicholas A. Yassan as member of Special Service Area No. 31, Greater Ravenswood Commision
  24. Reappointment of Nadeen M. Kieren as member of Special Service Area No. 22, Andersonville Commission
  25. Reappointment of Charlotte A. Walters as member of Special Service Area No. 19, Howard Street Commission
  26. Appointment of Carola Del Rosario as member of Special Service Area No. 2, Belmont Central Commission
  27. Reappointment of Jennifer R. Clark as member of Special Service Area No. 54, Sheridan Road Commission

Attachments

Corrected Agenda
Notice
Summary