Meetings

Committee on Finance

Mon 7/24/2017
10:00 a.m.
Council Chambers , City Hall

View on the Chicago City Clerk website


Participants

Committee on Finance

Agenda

  1. Attendance
  2. Amendment of Municipal Code Title 7 by creating new Chapter 7-25 entitled "Pharmacy Work Rules Ordinance"
  3. Fifty-first amending agreement with SomerCor 504, Inc. to increase grant funds for administration of Small Businesses Improvement Fund Program within various redevelopment project areas
  4. Loan agreement with Marshall 1232 LLC for residential and multi-family housing
  5. Restructuring of land sale, transfer and loan assumption of Woodlawn East Community and Neighbors, Inc. (WECAN)
  6. Amendment of settlement regarding debt relating to Malden Place Apartments
  7. Loan refinancing for property at 2209-2219 N Rockwell St, 2569-2575 W Lyndale St and 2230 N Maplewood Ave pursuant to Home Investment Partnerships Program
  8. Transfer of property at 2517 W Fullerton Ave to THC Renaissance West Limited Parternership and associated refinancing agreement, bond inducement authorization and provision of tax credits
  9. Support of Class L tax incentive for property at 932-940 W Fulton Mkt
  10. Support of Class L tax incentive for property at 632 N Dearborn St
  11. Issuance of housing revenue bonds for MC Blue, LP
  12. Call for hearing(s) regarding removal of signatories to any Chicago Airport Use Agreement and Facilities Leases affiliated or partnered with airlines flying to or from North Korea and divestment of City funds deposited or invested through financial institutions that engage in financial transactions with North Korean government, business or other entity
  13. Call for Chief Financial Officer, Budget Director and City Treasurer to testify regarding "Rainy Day Fund", tax increment financing, investment returns and undedicated or unexpended revenue sources
  14. Repeal of resolution regarding 25th anniversary of USA Falun Dafa Association
  15. Reappointment of Kearby J. Kaiser and Timothy S. Klump as members of Special Service Area No. 18, North Halsted Commission
  16. Appointment of Alicia T. Garcia-Abner as member of Special Service Area No. 42, 71st/Stony Commission
  17. Reappointment of Suellen G. Hurt, Ayesha A. Karim and Judy Minor-Jackson as members of Special Service Area No. 42, 71st/Stony Commission
  18. Reappointment of Jennifer R. Clark and Heather J. Hill as members of Special Service Area No. 54, Sheridan Road Commission
  19. Appointment of Hannah Moses as member of Special Service Area No. 60, Albany Park Commission
  20. Appointment of Mark F. Aistrope as member of Special Service Area No. 60, Albany Park Commission

Attachments

Agenda
Notice
Summary