Meetings

Committee on Finance

Tue 9/05/2017
11:00 a.m.
Council Chambers , City Hall

View on the Chicago City Clerk website


Participants

Committee on Finance

Agenda

  1. Attendance
  2. Call for Corporation Counsel to file complaints with Cook County Assessor and Cook County Board of Review concerning review of under-assessment of real estate taxes having more than seven percent negative variance from market value
  3. Appointment of Amy L. Novotny as member of Special Service Area No. 27, West Lakeview Commission
  4. Appointment of Kathryn M. Romanowski as member of Special Service Area No. 54, Sheridan Road Commission
  5. Reappointment of Stephanie D. Fishel as member of Special Service Area No. 60, Albany Park Commission
  6. Reappointment of Alfred M. Klairmont and Robert J. Smith III as members of Special Service Area No. 62, Sauganash Commission
  7. Amendment of Municipal Code Sections 2-32-520 and 2-32-622 by modifying Chicago Community Catalyst Fund authorized investments and board member terms of office
  8. Intent to Issue Tax Exempt Housing Revenue Bonds for Taylor Street Library and Apartments to finance construction of mixed-income housing at 1328-1350 W Taylor St
  9. Support of Class L tax incentive for property at 933-943 W Fulton Mkt
  10. Issuance, sale and delivery of City of Chicago Multi-Family Housing Revenue Note, 2017 Series A for construction of multi-family housing facility at 2031-2037 N Milwaukee Ave, and execution of funding loan agreement with Citybank N.A.
  11. Amendment of Municipal Code Chapters 2-14, 13-12 and 3-33 concerning registration of vacant buildings
  12. Amendment of Municipal Code by modifying Section 4-6-180 regarding presence of Automated External Defibrillator in hotels and modifying Title 7 by adding new Chapter 7-52 entitled "Hotel Automated External Defibrillator Ordinance"
  13. Call for Department of Finance to address efforts to include blood donation groups in City's Voluntary Charitable Payroll Deductions Program
  14. Appointment of Alexander Theoharis as member of Special Service Area No. 16, Greektown/Halsted Commission
  15. Appointment of Ceasar J. Melidis as member of Special Service Area No. 16, Greektown/Halsted Commission
  16. Appointment of Anastasia Makridakis as member of Special Service Area No. 16, Greektown/Halsted Commission
  17. Appointment of A. Thomas Paspalas as member of Special Service Area No. 16, Greektown/Halsted Commission
  18. Appointment of Mark M. Zipperer as member of Special Service Area No. 18, North Halsted Commission
  19. Reappointment of Randy L. Shingledecker as member of Special Service Area No. 18, North Halsted Commission

Attachments

Agenda
Notice
Summary