Meetings

Committee on Finance

Tue 7/29/2014
11:00 a.m.
Council Chambers , City Hall

View on the Chicago City Clerk website


Participants

Committee on Finance

Agenda

  1. Attendance
  2. Call for Commissioner of Department of Business Affairs and representatives of Chicago Police Department and banking and retail industry to provide information on fraud prevention and identity security when making credit card transactions
  3. Reappointment of LaTonya D. Anderson and Eric R. Chin as members of Special Service Area No. 45, 103rd Halsted Commission
  4. Amendment of Municipal Chapters 3-64, 7-50 and 7-51 increasing surcharge or fee imposed upon subscribers of telecommunication services
  5. Intergovernmental agreement with Chicago Park District for restorative improvements to Garfield Park
  6. Amendment No. 2 to Pulaski Corridor Tax Increment Financing (TIF) Redevelopment Plan and Project
  7. Amendment No. 4 to Stockyards Southeast Quadrant Industrial Redevelopment Area
  8. Amendment No. 1 to Western/Ogden Tax Increment Financing (TIF) Redevelopment Plan and Project
  9. Amendment No. 3 to 95th & Western Tax Increment Financing (TIF) Redevelopment Plan and Project
  10. Amendment to Belmont/Cicero Tax Increment Financing (TIF) Redevelopment Plan and Project
  11. Redevelopment agreement with Swedish Covenant Hospital
  12. Loan restructuring for Lazarus, LP regarding affordable housing
  13. Call for renaming of International terminal at Chicago O'Hare International Airport as "Jane M. Byrne International Terminal"
  14. Loan restructuring for West Side Village Phase IV, LP regarding affordable housing
  15. First amendment to redevelopment agreement with Chicago Manufacturing Campus LLC
  16. Call for renaming of plaza where Old Chicago Water Tower structure is located as "Jane M. Byrne Plaza"
  17. Call for renaming of grand ballroom at Navy Pier as "Jane M. Byrne Grand Ballroom"
  18. Call for renaming of "Clarence F. Buckingham Memorial Fountain" to "Jane M. Byrne Plaza"
  19. Appointment of Melissa L. Salvatore as member of Special Service Area No. 27, West Lakeview Commission
  20. Appointment of Daniel R. Scott as member of Special Service Area No. 38, Northcenter Commission
  21. Reappointment of Marcia E. Blake and Susan Reyna-Guerrero as members of Special Service Area No. 44, 103rd Beverly Commission
  22. Appointment of Emma Dixson Brown as member of Special Service Area No. 45, 103rd Halsted Commission

Attachments

Agenda
Notice
Summary