Meetings

Committee on Finance

Mon 9/21/2015
11:00 a.m.
Council Chambers , City Hall

View on the Chicago City Clerk website


Participants

Committee on Finance

Agenda

  1. Attendance
  2. Amendment of Municipal Code Section 5-12-020 by excluding single-room occupancy buildings from provisions contained in Residential Tenants and Landlord Ordinance
  3. Reappointment of Helen C. Cameron, Jill M. Metz and Jenny Yang as members of Special Service Area No. 26, Broadway Commercial District Commission
  4. Appointment of Darian M. Campise as member of Special Service Area No. 27, West Lakeview Commission
  5. Appointment of Joe Oliveri as member of Special Service Area No. 28, Six Corners Commission
  6. Reappointment of Peter J. O'Brien, Sr. as member of Special Service Area No. 48, Old Town Commission
  7. Reappointment of Christine Bell and Tony Fox as members of Special Service Area No. 54, Sheridan Road Commission
  8. Appointment of Edwin E. Ayala and John M. Groene as members of Special Service Area No. 63, West Humboldt Park Commission
  9. Appointment of Alem Solomon as member of Special Service Area No. 63, West Humboldt Park Commission
  10. Amendment of Municipal Code Section 2-32-130 regarding identification and declaration of Tax Increment Financing (TIF) surpluses annually
  11. Issuance of General Obligation Bonds of City of Chicago for levy and collection of direct annual tax upon all taxable property
  12. Issuance of Chicago O'Hare International Airport General Airport Revenue Bonds, Series 2015A and 2015B
  13. Creation of subcommittee of Committee on Finance to create memorial honoring Mayors Martin H. Kennelly and Eugene "Gene" Sawyer
  14. Issuance of Second Lien Wastewater Transmission Revenue Bonds, Series 2015
  15. Amendment of Municipal Code Chapter 2-32 by modifying Section 520 and adding new Sections 525 and 610 regarding City treasury investment policies
  16. Establishment of Single-Family Mortgage Credit Certificate Program, Series 2016 and extension of TaxSmart Single-Family Bond Program
  17. Bond inducement language for Lawn Terrace Preservation LP for rehabilitation of low-income senior housing at 3214 W 63rd Pl
  18. Issuance of Tax Exempt Housing Revenue Bonds for Paul G. Stewart Apartments Associates, Phase III for rehabilitation of residential apartment building at 401 E Bowen Ave
  19. Intergovernmental agreement with Chicago Board of Education for provision of Tax Increment Financing (TIF) assistance for improvements and grade expansion at Marine Leadership Academy at Ames School
  20. Intergovernmental agreement with Chicago Board of Education for provision of Tax Increment Financing (TIF) assistance for construction of three-story addition at Walter Payton College Preparatory High School
  21. Intergovernmental agreement with Chicago Board of Education for provision of Tax Increment Financing (TIF) assistance for locker renovation at Franklin Fine Arts Elementary School
  22. Intergovernmental agreement with Chicago Board of Education for provision of Tax Increment Financing (TIF) assistance for improvements to Cather Elementary School
  23. Reappointment of Philip M. Gordon, Barry A. Rosenthal, Peter W. Testa and Lynette F. Wasielewski as members of Special Service Area No. 13, Stockyards Commission
  24. Intergovernmental agreement with Chicago Board of Education for provision of Tax Increment Financing (TIF) assistance for improvements to Budlong Elementary School
  25. Loan assumption, modification and subordination for Diversey Limited Partnership for multi-family housing residential project at 712 W Diversey Pkwy
  26. Reappointment of James E. Matanky as member of Special Service Area No. 13, Stockyards Commission
  27. Appointment of Catherine A. Heinz as member of Special Service Area No. 19, Howard Street Commission
  28. Reappointment of Catherine J. Gallanis as member of Special Service Area No. 23, Lincoln Park Commission
  29. Appointment of Patrick I. Wrona as member of Special Service Area No. 23, Lincoln Park Commission
  30. Reappointment of Alfredo Avila as member of Special Service Area No. 25, Little Village Commission
  31. Appointment of Michael A. Moreno, Jr. as member of Special Service Area No. 25, Little Village Commission

Attachments

Agenda
Notice
Summary