Meetings

Committee on Finance

Wed 11/14/2012
10:00 a.m.
Council Chambers , City Hall

View on the Chicago City Clerk website


Participants

Committee on Finance

Agenda

  1. Attendance
  2. Amendment of Municipal Code Section 2-51-050 and execution of services and equipment agreement concerning City of Chicago Electricity Aggregation Program
  3. Abatement of taxes for General Obligation Bonds (Emergency Telephone System) Refunding Series 2004
  4. Abatement of taxes for General Obligation Bonds (Emergency Telephone System) Refunding Series 1999
  5. Amendment of Municipal Code Section 2-32-520 regarding asset diversification
  6. Loan modification and subordination for POAH Newberry Park, LLC, at 1353 S Blue Island Ave, 1355 S Blue Island Ave and 1357 S Blue Island Ave
  7. Loan modification and subordination for St. Edmunds Manor, LP, at 5947-5959 S Indiana Ave, 208-214 E 60th Street and 5956 S Prairie Ave
  8. Amendment of loan agreement with GX Chicago, LLC for rehabilitation of historic building at 2543-2545 W Diversey Ave
  9. Amendment No. 1 to Martin Luther King, Jr. Drive and 41st Street Tax Increment Financing (TIF) Redevelopment Plan and Project
  10. Amendment No. 1 to Sanitary Drainage and Ship Canal Tax Increment Financing (TIF) Redevelopment Area
  11. Amendment No. 2 to Lincoln/Belmont/Ashland Tax Increment Financing (TIF) Redevelopment Project Area
  12. Redevelopment agreement with American National Red Cross for site rehabilitation to consolidate company operations
  13. Amendment of Municipal Code Titles 7 and 11 establishing reporting and reward pilot program for information leading to conviction for illegal dumping
  14. Redevelopment agreement with DeVry, Inc. for constructing tenant improvements to build-out space for on-line operations facility
  15. Redevelopment agreement with Ravenswood Station LLC for construction of retail shopping center and parking area at 1800-1824 W Lawrence Ave
  16. Adoption of Redevelopment Plan for 51st and Lake Park Redevelopment Project Area
  17. Designation of 51st and Lake Park Redevelopment Project Area as Tax Increment Financing (TIF) District
  18. Adoption of Tax Increment Allocation Financing (TIF) for 51st and Lake Park Redevelopment Project Area
  19. Redevelopment agreement with River Point LLC for park improvements
  20. Scope of services, budget and management agreement for Special Service Area No. 2, Belmont Central (Year 2013)
  21. Scope of services, budget and management agreement for Special Service Area No. 3, 63rd Street (Year 2013)
  22. Scope of services, budget and management agreement for Special Service Area No. 13, Stockyards (Year 2013)
  23. Scope of services, budget and management agreement for Special Service Area No. 25, Little Village (Year 2013)
  24. Reappointment of Warrick L. Carter as member of Special Service Area No. 1, State Street Commission
  25. Scope of services, budget and management agreement for Special Service Area No. 34, Uptown (Year 2013)
  26. Scope of services, budget and management agreement for Special Service Area No. 38, Northcenter (Year 2013)
  27. Scope of services, budget and management agreement for Special Service Area No. 39, Brighton/Archer (Year 2013)
  28. Scope of services, budget and management agreement for Special Service Area No. 43, Devon Avenue (Year 2013)
  29. Scope of services, budget and management agreement for Special Service Area No. 51, Chatham (Year 2013)
  30. Scope of services, budget and management agreement for Special Service Area No. 22, lincoln Square (Year 2013)
  31. Scope of services, budget and management agreement for Special Service Area No. 26, Broadway Commercial District (Year 2013)
  32. Reappointment of Ralph V. Hughes as member of Special Service Area No. 1, State Street Commission
  33. Reappointment of Gina Buda, Kurt F. Koziol and Michael Valenti as members of Special Service Area No. 2, Belmont Central Commission
  34. Reappointment of Dennis M. Heywood as member of Special Service Area No. 4, 95th Street Commission
  35. Reappointment of Luis A. Martinez as member of Special Service Area No. 10, Back of the Yards Commission
  36. Reappointment of David J. Ginople and Wayne A. Janik as members of Special Service Area No. 33, Wicker Park and Bucktown Commission
  37. Appointment of Robert E. Jackson as member of Special Service Area No. 52, 51st Street Commission

Attachments

Agenda
Notice
Summary