Meetings

Committee on Finance

Wed 5/17/2017
10:30 a.m.
Council Chambers , City Hall

View on the Chicago City Clerk website


Participants

Committee on Finance

Agenda

  1. Attendance
  2. Vacation of public alley(s) in area bounded by N Ashland Ave, W Division St, N Paulina St and N Milwaukee Ave
  3. Appointment of John L. Bucksbaum as member of Special Service Area No. 17, Central Lakeview Commission
  4. Appointment of Juliana Montebello-Roman as member of Special Service Area No. 17, Central Lakeview Commission
  5. Appointment of James G. Schuman as member of Special Service Area No. 17, Central Lakeview Commission
  6. Appointment of Heather E. Way Kitzes as member of Special Service Area No. 17, Central Lakeview Commission
  7. Reappointment of Eric J. Kirsammer and Henry C. Schuppert as member of Special Service Area No. 17, Central Lakeview Commission
  8. Appointment of Carrie J. Sullivan as member of Special Service Area No. 19, Howard Street Commission
  9. Reappointment of Zachary Maiorca as member of Special Service Area No. 21-2016, Lincoln Square Commission
  10. Appointment of Irene M. Bermudez as member of Special Service Area No. 24, Clark Street Commission
  11. Appointment of Charles H. Cui as member of Special Service Area No. 28-2014, Six Corners Commission
  12. Appointment of Gale W. Fabisch as member of Special Service Area No. 28-2014, Six Corners Commission
  13. Consolidation of Department of Aviation security officers into Police Department as singular local law enforcement entity at Chicago O'Hare and Midway International Airports
  14. Appointment of Mohammad N. Yaqoob as member of Special Service Area No. 43, Devon Avenue Commission
  15. Reappointment of Tareq A. Khan as member of Special Service Area No. 43, Devon Avenue Commission
  16. Reappointment of Marcia E. Blake as member of Special Service Area No. 44, 103rd St. Beverly Commission
  17. Reappointment of Peter J. O'Brien, Sr. as member of Special Service Area No. 48, Old Town Commission
  18. Reappointment of Andrew S. Levin as member of Special Service Area No. 60, Albany Park Commission
  19. Appointment of Ciere J. Boatright, Andrea D. Reed, Phillip D. Snorden and Eli H. Washington as members of Special Service Area No. 71, Roseland Commission
  20. Appointment of William Warren as member of Special Service Area No. 71, Roseland Commission
  21. Amendment of Municipal Code Chapters 4-156 regarding amusement tax and resellers of tickets or other licenses
  22. First amendment to redevelopment agreement with Chicago Neighborhood Initiatives, Inc. for Whole Foods warehouse and distribution facility
  23. Acquisition of property at 5525 W Diversey Ave and issuance of multi-family housing revenue bonds for development of low-income housing
  24. Call for hearing(s) on City's involvement in Southwest and Northwest Home Equity Assurance Programs
  25. Call for hearing(s) on costs associated with City garbage cart program and options for procuring stronger garbage carts
  26. Appointment of Edward A. Coleman as member of Chicago Development Fund Advisory Board
  27. Appointment of Julio C. Rodriguez as member of Chicago Development Fund Advisory Board
  28. Reappointment of Bonnie L. Dinell-Dimond and Dorothy Hudson as members of Special Service Area No. 5, Commercial Avenue Commission
  29. Reappointment of Marcia Carroll and Angela C. Hurlock as members of Special Service Area No. 5, Commercial Avenue Commission
  30. Appointment of David Blitz as member of Special Service Area No. 17, Central Lakeview Commission

Attachments

Agenda
Notice
Summary