Meetings

Committee on Finance

Mon 12/07/2015
1:00 p.m.
Council Chambers , City Hall

View on the Chicago City Clerk website


Participants

Committee on Finance

Agenda

  1. Attendance
  2. Reappointment of Matthew S. Rogatz as member of Special Service Area No. 13, Stockyards Commissions
  3. Reappointment of James M. Hanson as member of Special Service Area No. 61, Hyde Park Commission
  4. Amendment of Municipal Code Titles 7 and 10 concerning placement of litter baskets on public way
  5. Abatement of Year 2015 property tax levy for payment of Taxable General Obligation Bonds (Emergency Telephone System), Refunding Series 1999
  6. Abatement of Year 2015 property tax levy for payment of General Obligation Bonds Library Series 2008D
  7. Abatement of Year 2015 property tax levy for payment of General Obligation Bonds (Emergency Telephone System), Series 2004
  8. Intergovernmental agreement with Chicago Park District for provision of Tax Increment Financing (TIF) assistance for rehabilitation and improvement of Welles Park
  9. Scope of services, budget and management agreement for Special Service Area No. 14 (Year 2016)
  10. Scope of services, budget and management agreement for Special Service Area No. 17 (Year 2016)
  11. Scope of services, budget and management agreement for Special Service Area No. 42 (Year 2016)
  12. Scope of services, budget and management agreement for Special Service Area No. 44 (Year 2016)
  13. Appointment of Melaina L. Prest as member of Special Service Area No. 21, Lincoln Square Commission
  14. Approval of Amendment No. 2 to Midwest Tax Increment Financing (TIF) Redevelopment Project and Plan
  15. Amendment No. 2 to Midwest Tax Increment Financing (TIF) Redevelopment Project and Plan for expansion of redevelopment project area
  16. Adoption of Tax Increment Allocation Financing (TIF) for expanded Midwest Tax Increment Financing Redevelopment Project Area
  17. Designation of Associated Bank, N.A., First Merit Bank, N.A. and MB Financial Bank, N.A. as municipal depositories of City of Chicago and Chicago Board of Education
  18. Reappointment of Hristos D. Dallas, Thomas M. Fencl, Gregory J. Peterson and Shelley L. Young as members of Special Service Area No. 21, Lincoln Square Commission
  19. Reappointment of Cornel L. Erdbeer as member of Special Service Area No. 21, Lincoln Square Commission
  20. Appointment of Erin R. Schwartz as member of Special Service Area No. 27, West Lakeview Commission
  21. Reappointment of Stephanie C. Spiegel as member of Special Service Area No. 31, Greater Ravenswood Commission
  22. Reappointment of Jose Barrera and John P. Karfias as members of Special Service Area No. 39, Brighton Park-Archer Heights Commission
  23. Reappointment of Diane M. Carli as member of Special Service Area No. 39, Brighton Park-Archer Heights Commission
  24. Appointment of Brian Griffin as member of Special Service Area No. 55, 111th/Kedzie Commission

Attachments

Agenda
Notice
Corrected Summary