Meetings

Committee on Finance

Recessed to reconvene on October 5, 2016

Fri 9/30/2016
10:00 a.m.
Council Chambers , City Hall

View on the Chicago City Clerk website


Participants

Committee on Finance

Agenda

  1. Attendance
  2. Call for Chicago Police Department to issue individual first aid kits containing hemostatic products to all police officers who successfully complete LEMART course
  3. Appropriation of Jefferson Park Tax Increment Financing (TIF) funds for regional transportation study
  4. Approval of Tax Increment Financing (TIF) for Diversey/Chicago River Redevelopment Project Area
  5. Designation of Tax Increment Financing (TIF) for Diversey/Chicago River Redevelopment Project Area
  6. Adoption of Tax Increment Financing (TIF) allocation for Diversey/Chicago River Redevelopment Project Area
  7. Support of Class C tax incentive for property at 1825 W Webster Ave
  8. Support of Class C tax incentive for property at 1100 S Clinton St and 501 W Taylor St
  9. Support of Class C tax incentive for property at 5492 N Northwest Hwy
  10. Public hearing(s) on establishment of Special Service Area No. 21-2016
  11. Public hearing(s) on establishment of Special Service Area No. 71
  12. Public hearing(s) on establishment of Special Service Area No. 72
  13. Appointment of Wallace S. Anderson as member of Special Service Area No. 24, Clark Street Commission
  14. Public hearing(s) on establishment of Special Service Area No. 73
  15. Budget and service provider agreement for Special Service Area No. 1-2015, State Street (Year 2017)
  16. Budget and service provider agreement for Special Service Area No. 3, Chicago Southwest (Year 2017)
  17. Budget and service provider agreement for Special Service Area No. 4, 95th Street (Year 2017)
  18. Budget and service provider agreement for Special Service Area No. 7, Kedzie Industrial Tract (Year 2017)
  19. Budget and service provider agreement for Special Service Area No. 13, Stockyards (Year 2017)
  20. Budget and service provider agreement for Special Service Area No. 16, Greektown/Halsted Street (Year 2017) and amendment of 2016 ordinance
  21. Budget and service provider agreement for Special Service Area No. 19, Howard Street (Year 2017)
  22. Budget and service provider agreement for Special Service Area No. 20, South Western (Year 2017)
  23. Budget and service provider agreement for Special Service Area No. 23, Clark Street-Lincoln Park (Year 2017)
  24. Reappointment of Tina Travlos Nihlean as member of Special Service Area No. 26, Broadway Commercial District Commission
  25. Budget and service provider agreement for Special Service Area No. 24, Clark Street (Year 2017)
  26. Budget and service provider agreement for Special Service Area No. 33, Wicker Park and Bucktown (Year 2017) and amendment of 2016 ordinance
  27. Budget and service provider agreement for Special Service Area No. 34, Uptown (Year 2017) and amendment of 2016 ordinance
  28. Budget and service provider agreement for Special Service Area No. 35-2015, Lincoln Ave (Year 2017)
  29. Budget and service provider agreement for Special Service Area No. 45, 103rd Halsted (Year 2017)
  30. Budget and service provider agreement for Special Service Area No. 49, South Shore/Exchange (Year 2017)
  31. Budget and service provider agreement for Special Service Area No. 54, Sheridan Rd (Year 2017)
  32. Budget and service provider agreement for Special Service Area No. 55, 111th/Kedzie (Year 2017)
  33. Budget and service provider agreement for Special Service Area No. 59, 59th Street (Year 2017)
  34. Budget and service provider agreement for Special Service Area No. 63, West Humboldt Park (Year 2017)
  35. Reappointment of David J. Ginople as member of Special Service Area No. 33, Wicker Park and Bucktown Commission
  36. Budget and service provider agreement for Special Service Area No. 64, Walden Parkway (Year 2017)
  37. Repeal and re-ordaining previously passed 2016 General Obligation Bond Ordinance, as amended
  38. Appointment of Leslely Showers as member of Special Service Area No. 34, Uptown Commission
  39. Reappointment of Kelly Cheng, Jacob H. Karaca, and David B. Rettker as members of Special Service Area No. 34, Uptown Commission
  40. Reappointment of Jerome P. Jakubco and Warren E. Silver as members of Special Service Area No. 38, Northcenter Commission
  41. Appointment of Eldora Davis as member of Special Service Area No. 69, 95th and Ashland Avenue Commission
  42. Appointment of Dye Williams as member of Special Service Area No. 69, 95th and Ashland Avenue Commisssion

Attachments

Agenda
Notice
Summary