Meetings

Committee on Finance

Recessed to reconvene June 12, 2019, 9:00 AM

Tue 6/11/2019
10:00 a.m.
Council Chambers , City Hall

View on the Chicago City Clerk website


Participants

Committee on Finance

Agenda

  1. Attendance
  2. Reappointment of Bonnie L. Dinell-Dimond as member of Special Service Area No. 5, Commercial Avenue Commission
  3. Second amendment to Vacant Building Tax Increment Financing (TIF) Neighborhood Purchase and Rehabilitation Program agreement with Neighborhood Housing Services of Chicago, Inc.
  4. First amendment to North Pullman redevelopment agreement with Chicago Neighborhood Initiatives, Inc. for extension of project completion date
  5. Redevelopment and loan agreements and issuance of multi-family housing revenue bonds for Paseo Boricua Arts LLC for construction of affordable apartment units at 2709-2715 W Division St
  6. Amendment No. 2 to 24th/Michigan Redevelopment Area Tax Increment Allocation Financing (TIF) Redevelopment Program and Project with Southbridge 4 Master Owner LLC, TCB Development Services and Southbridge 1-4 Housing LLC for residential development at 2310 S State St
  7. Redevelopment and loan agreements with Southbridge9 Master Owner LLC, TCB Development Services and Southbridge 1-9 Housing LLC for residential development at 2350 S State St
  8. Tag day permit(s) for Alzheimer's Assn., Greenpeace, Inc., Illinois State Knights of Columbus Charities, Inc., International Fund for Animal Welfare, Special Olympics, Inc., Save the Children Federation, Inc.
  9. Payment of various small claims
  10. Various small claims
  11. Payment of various condominium refuse rebate claims
  12. Senior citizen sewer refund(s)
  13. Appointment of Maricela R. Berner as member of Special Service Area No. 28-2014, Six Corners Commission
  14. Settlement agreement regarding case of Kelsey Ibach, Bradley Schaum, Brittney Zingsheim v. Philip Cho, individually, Pure Soul Entertainment LLC, by and through its authorized agents and employees including but not limited to, Philip Cho, 306 N. Halsted, Inc. d.b.a The Mid, by and through its authorized agents and empoyees, The Hubbard House Restaurant, LLC d/b/a Hubbard Inn, by and through its authorized agents and employees West Loop Management 1, LLC, by and through its authorized agents and employees, City of Chicago, a Municipal Corporation, by and through its authorized agents and employees, Case No. 14 L 10446, consolidated with, Kara Principe v. Philip Cho, individually, Pure Soul Entertainment, LLC, by and through its authorized agents and emloyees including but not limited to, Philip Cho, 306 N. Halsted, Inc. d.b.a.The Mid, by and through its authorized agents and employees, The Hubbard House Restaurant, LLC d.b.a. Hubbard Inn, by and through its authorized agents and employees, West Loop Management 1, LLC, by and through its authorized agents and employees, City of Chicago, a Municipal Corporation, by and through its authorized agents and employees, cited as 15 L 7941 (Circuit Court of Cook County, Illinois)
  15. Settlement agreement regarding case of Immanuel Campbell, Rubin Carter, Chante Linwood, Rachel Jackson, Black Lives Matter Chicago, Blocks Together, Brighton Park Neighborhood Council, Justice for Families -- Black Lives Matter Chicago, Network 49, Women's All Points Bulletin, and 411 Movement for Pierre Loury, on behalf of themselves and a class of similarly situated persons v. City of Chicago, and Chicago Police Officers Miguel Villanueva (#17423), Josue A. Ortiz (#15448), Dorothy Cade (#7814), Richard Bolin (#14590), Peter Jonas (#5069), Brett Polson (#5612), Angel Pena (#7135), Waukeesha Morris (#8255), Jaeho Jung (#13387), John Coriell (#14274), Chad Boylan (#8200), Thomas McGuire (#1337), Anthony Ostrowski (#15324), Lawrence Gade, Jr. (#1841), and John Lavorata (#8464), in their individual capacities, cited as 17 C 4467
  16. Settlement agreement regarding case of Karel Ann Charley and Michael Charley v. City of Chicago, cited as 16 L 9509 (Circuit Court of Cook County, Illinois)
  17. Settlement agreement regarding case of Isaiah Lloyd v. Chicago Police Officers Rocco Pruger, Star #15445; Peter Theodore, Star #10534; Bryan Cox, Star #19328; Chicago Police Detectives Kenneth Pisano, Star # 20205; Stephen Grzenia, Star # 20710; and the City of Chicago, cited as CV 7475
  18. Reappointment of Amy M. Laria as member of Special Service Area No. 29-2014, West Town Commission
  19. Reappointment of Mark Aistrope as member of Special Service Area No. 60, Albany Park Commission
  20. Reappointment of Jeanne Marie S. Jardien as member of Special Service Area No. 62, Sauganash Commission
  21. Reappointment of N. Marcia Jimenez as member of Special Service Area No. 62, Sauganash Commission
  22. Reappointment of Robert J. Smith III as member of Special Service Area No. 62, Sauganash Commission
  23. Reappointment of Patrick A. Tarpey as member of Special Service Area No. 62, Sauganash Commission
  24. Fifty-eighth amending agreement with SomerCor 504, Inc. regarding administration of Small Business Improvement Fund Program and increase in funding for Bryn Mawr/Broadway, Clark/Ridge, Western Ave North, Elston/Armstrong, 79th St/Southwest Highway, Michigan/Cermak areas

Attachments

Agenda
Notice
Summary