Meetings

Committee on Finance

Fri 7/19/2013
10:00 a.m.
Council Chambers , City Hall

View on the Chicago City Clerk website


Participants

Committee on Finance

Agenda

  1. attendance
  2. Call for funding for identification and treatment of ash trees infested with emerald ash tree borers
  3. Appointment of Albert L. Raffin as member of Special Service Area No. 40, Michigan Avenue/Roseland Commission
  4. Appointment of Jeffery A. Kidd as member of Special Service Area No. 45,103rd/Halsted Commission
  5. Reappointment of Robbie T. Sanders as member of Special Service Area No. 45, 103rd/Halsted Commission
  6. Fortieth amending agreement with SomerCor 504, Inc. regarding reallocation of Tax Increment Financing (TIF) funds for Stony Island/ Burnside and West Irving Park Small Business Fund Programs
  7. First amendment to Vacant Building Tax Increment Financing (TIF) Neighborhood Purchase and Rehabilitation Program Agreement with Neighborhood Housing Services of Chicago, Inc.
  8. Amendment of loan agreement with Montclare Senior Residences of Avalon Park Phase II, LLC
  9. Amendment of Roosevelt/Racine Tax Increment Financing (TIF) Plan
  10. Loan agreement with Kilpatrick Renaissance, LP for acquisition of land and construction of Residential building at 4117 N Kilpatrick Ave
  11. Loan agreement with Veterans New Beginnings, LP for acquisition of land and construction of building at 8134-8152 S Racine Ave
  12. Redevelopment agreement with Breakthrough Urban Ministries, Inc. for construction and rehabilitation of property at 326 N Kedzie Ave, 328 N Kedzie Ave, 3209 W Carroll Ave, 3227 W Carroll Ave, 3322 W Carroll Ave and 3334 W Carroll Ave
  13. Call for hearing(s) concerning oversubscription of cell phone data plans
  14. Loan and redevelopment agreement with Lake Street Studios LP and Interfaith Housing Development Corporation for acquisition and construction of affordable multi-story building at 727 W Lake St
  15. Loan agreement with Senior Suites Chicago Norwood Park, LLC for rehabilitation and construction of addition to building at 5700 N Harlem Ave
  16. Amendment of Municipal Code Chapter 7-28 of by adding new Section 634 to prohibit sale and use of coal tar sealants
  17. Amendment of Municipal Code Chapter 2-45-155 by establishing and maintaining online public database for each active Tax Increment Financing (TIF) district
  18. Reappointment of Ruby A. Gonzalez as member of Special Service Area No. 3, Southwest Business Growth Area Commission
  19. Reappointment of James A. McHale as member of Special Service Area No. 24, Clark Street Commission
  20. Reappointment of Elena Duran as member of Special Service Area No. 25, Little Village Commission
  21. Reappointment of John P. Vranas as member of Special Service Area No. 26, Broadway Commission
  22. Appointment of Gregory B. Whipple as member of Special Service Area No. 29, West Town Commission

Attachments

Agenda
Notice
Summary