Meetings

Committee on Finance

Public hearing on issuance of City of Chicago Multi-family Housing Revenue Bonds (Villages of Westhaven Project), Series 2016

Mon 5/16/2016
10:00 a.m.
Council Chambers , City Hall

View on the Chicago City Clerk website


Participants

Committee on Finance

Agenda

  1. Attendance
  2. South Water Purification Plant at 3300 E Cheltenham Pl to be renamed "Eugene 'Gene' Sawyer Water Purification Plant"
  3. Appointment of Gregory B. Smith as member of Special Service Area No. 42, 71st/Stony Commission
  4. Appointment of Sarah A. Frick as member of Special Service Area No. 63, West Humboldt Park Commission
  5. Appointment of Cathy L. Kriegeras as member of Special Service Area No. 63, West Humboldt Park Commission
  6. Issuance of City of Chicago General Obligation Bonds Project Series 2016 and levy and collection of direct annual tax upon all taxable property
  7. Declaration of official intent to issue multi-family housing revenue bonds for Habitat Company LLC for rehabilitation of low-income housing project at 3300 W Maypole Ave
  8. Restructuring of City loans for Senior Suites Chicago Corp.
  9. Issuance of tax-exempt bonds for WHP Village LLC and associated bond issuance agreement with BMO Harris Bank N.A. for rehabilitation of low- and moderate-income facilities
  10. Amendment of Municipal Code Section 2-57-040 concerning powers and duties of Chief Administrator of Independent Police and Review Authority
  11. Amendment of Municipal Code Chapter 2-84 by adding new Section 2-84-054 to require Superintendent of Police to notify Cook County Attorney of all officer-involved death incidents
  12. Amendment of Municipal Code Title 2 by adding new Chapter 2-165 entitled "Debt Transactions Accountability Ordinance"
  13. Appointment of Mark D. Davids as member of Special Service Area No. 1-2015, State Street Commission
  14. Reappointment of Simone E. Freeman as member of Special Service Area No. 19, Howard Street Commission
  15. Reappointment of Alan J. Goldberg, Christopher M. Johnson, and Dorothy L. Milne as members of Special Service Area No. 24, Clark Street Commission
  16. Appointment of Scott Floersheimer as member of Special Service Area No. 29-2014
  17. Appointment of Matthew S. Bogovich as member of Special Service Area No. 33, Wicker Park and Bucktown Commission

Attachments

Notice