Meetings

Committee on Finance

Mon 2/03/2014
10:00 a.m.
Council Chambers , City Hall

View on the Chicago City Clerk website


Participants

Committee on Finance

Agenda

  1. Attendance
  2. Amendment of Municipal Code Sections 3-56-021 and 9-64-125 concerning purchase deadlines and display of wheel tax license emblem
  3. Appointment of Timothy K. Egan as member of Special Service Area No. 48, Old Town Commission
  4. Reappointment of Mark J. Wallace as member of Special Service Area No. 49, South Shore/Exchange Commission
  5. Appointment of David J. Maletin as member of Special Service Area No. 60, Albany Park Commission
  6. Appointment of Joshua J. Barron as member of Special Service Area No. 64, Walden Parkway Commission
  7. Issuance of General Obligation Bonds and Notes, associated agreements, levy and collection of annual tax and amendment and amendment of Municipal Code Section 2-32-031 regarding debt management policies
  8. Issuance of Chicago Midway International Airport Revenue Bonds
  9. Amendment of Municipal Code Chapter 2-32 regarding authorized classes of securities for investment of City funds and invest training policy
  10. Creation of Multi-Family Vacant Building Tax Increment Financing (TIF) Purchase and Rehabilitation Program for Humboldt Park Commercial Redevelopment Project Area
  11. Creation of Multi-Family Vacant Building Tax Increment Financing (TIF) Purchase and Rehabilitation Program for Chicago/Central Park Redevelopment Project Area
  12. First amendment to intergovernmental agreement with Public Building Commission of Chicago regarding provision of Tax Increment Financing (TIF) assistance for construction of Chinatown Branch Library
  13. Call for reparations for victims and family members affected by law enforcement torture or abuse
  14. Support of Class C tax incentive for property at 9715 South Cottage Grove Ave
  15. Expansion of Enterprise Zone 1 for development and rehabilitation of depressed areas
  16. Call for Federal Communications Commission to promulgate rules and regulations mandating installation of anti-theft software on smartphones
  17. Appointment of Daniel Widawsky as city comptroller
  18. Appointment of Gregory C. Cameron as member of Special Service Area No. 1, State Street Commission
  19. Reappointment of Stanley Smith as member of Special Service Area No. 32, Auburn Gresham Commission
  20. Appointment of Eddie B. Lakin as member of Special Service Area No. 35, Lincoln Avenue Commission
  21. Appointment of Victor M. Vazquez as member of Special Service Area No. 39, Brighton Park-Archer Heights Commission
  22. Reappointment of Yolanda Travis as member of Special Service Area No. 47, 47th Street and Cottage Grove Commission

Attachments

Agenda
Notice
Summary