Meetings

Committee on Finance

Mon 3/16/2015
11:00 a.m.
Council Chambers , City Hall

View on the Chicago City Clerk website


Participants

Committee on Finance

Agenda

  1. Attendance
  2. Appointment of John T. Kurtovich as member of Southwest Home Equity Commission
  3. Appointment of Michael J. VanDam as member of Special Service Area No. 29-2014, West Town Commission
  4. Reappointment of Rebecca C. Dohe, David J. Ginople, Wayne A. Janik and Lawrence O. Powers as members of Special Service Area No. 33, WIcker Park/Bucktown Commission
  5. Reappointment of Joseph M. Hall and Brent A. Norsman as members of Special Service Area No. 33, Wicker Park/Bucktown Commission
  6. Reappointment of Michael M. McGarry, Charles K. Newsome and Mary J. Rogel as members of Special Service Area No. 61, Hyde Park Commission
  7. Forty-third amending agreement with SomerCor 504, Inc. to administer Small Business Improvement Fund Program in various redevelopment project areas
  8. Intergovernmental agreement with Chicago Park District for provision of Tax Increment Financing assistance (TIF) for rehabilitation and improvement of Buckthorn Park
  9. Intergovernmental agreement with Chicago Park District for provision of Tax Increment Financing (TIF) assistance for rehabilitation and improvement of Dvorak Park
  10. Intergovernmental agreement with Chicago Transit Authority for provision of Tax Increment Financing (TIF) assistance for rehabilitation of Blue Line Grand Station
  11. Intergovernmental agreement with Chicago Transit Authority for provision of Tax Increment Financing (TIF) assistance for rehabilitation of Blue Line Jefferson Park Station
  12. Service provider agreement with Far South Community Development Commission for Special Service Area No. 49 (Year 2015)
  13. Appointment of Raymond T. Nice as member of Southwest Home Equity Commission
  14. Repeal of prior agreement and execution of new Maple Park Redevelopment Agreement with Preferred-Halsted LLC for construction of retail shopping center at 833-901 W 115th St
  15. Multi-Family Program loan to PP Family LLC for construction of affordable housing at 5001 S Lawndale Ave
  16. Multi-Family Program loan agreement with Hilliard Homes l Limited Partnership for replacement of deteriorated windows in Hilliard l Buildings at 2111 and 2031 S Clark St
  17. Multi-Family Program loan to Hilliard Homes ll Limited Partnership for replacement of deteriorated windows in Hilliard ll Buildings at 2030 S State St and 30 W Cermak Rd
  18. Appointment of Liala R. Beukema as member of Special Service Area No. 17, Central Lakeview Commission
  19. Appointment of Stephen E. Johnson as member of Special Service Area No. 17, Central Lakeview Commission
  20. Reappointment of Michael J. Canning, Kevin J. Hodos, Anastasia P. Loukas and Eric J. Kirsammer as members of Special Service Area No. 17, Central Lakeview Commission
  21. Reappointment of Rae Ann Cecrle as member of Special Service Area No. 26, Broadway Commercial District Commission
  22. Appointment of Joseph Angelastri, Dale W. Harris and Anna M. Kowalik as members of Special Service Area No. 28-2014, Six Corners Commission
  23. Appointment of Anna B. Zolkowski as member of Special Service Area No. 28-2014, Six Corners Commission
  24. Appointment of Chris C. Hunt, Amy M. Laria, Sarah A. McGinnis, Walter O. Tun and Stelios Valavanis as members of Special Service Area No. 29-2014, West Town Commission

Attachments

Agenda
Notice
Summary