Meetings

Committee on Finance

Tue 10/13/2015
10:00 a.m.
Council Chambers , City Hall

View on the Chicago City Clerk website


Participants

Committee on Finance

Agenda

  1. Attendance
  2. Appointment of Angela C. Hurlock as member of Special Service Area No. 5, Commercial Avenue Commission
  3. Appointment of Sameh S. Abuaqel as member of Special Service Area No. 63, West Humboldt Park Commission
  4. Tax levy requirement for Policemen's Annuity and Benefit Fund of Chicago for Year 2016
  5. Tax levy requirement for Laborers' and Retirement Board Employees' Annuity and Benefit Fund of Chicago for Year 2016
  6. Establishment of Enterprise Zone 6
  7. Forty-fifth amending agreement with SomerCor 504, Inc. regarding administration of Small Business Improvement Fund Program in 63rd/Pulaski, Central West, and Western/Ogden areas
  8. Reallocation of portion of unused 2015 or 2016 City bond volume cap for Chicago Housing Authority assist in financing affordable housing development at 3916 W Washington Blvd
  9. Intergovernmental agreement with Chicago Board of Education for provision of Tax Increment Financing (TIF) assistance for rehabilitation of James Wadsworth Elementary School
  10. Intergovernmental agreement with Chicago Board of Education for provision of Tax Increment Financing (TIF) assistance for rehabilitation of Jane Addams Elementary School
  11. Intergovernmental agreement with Chicago Board of Education for provision of Tax Increment Financing (TIF) assistance for rehabilitation of Matthew Gallistel Elementary Language Academy
  12. Intergovernmental agreement with Chicago Board of Education for provision of Tax Increment Financing (TIF) assistance for rehabilitation of Charles W. Earle STEM Elementary School
  13. Reappointment of Dan Wolf as member of Special Service Area No. 8, Lakeview East Commission
  14. Support of Class L tax incentive for property at 2230 S Michigan Ave
  15. Approval of Amendment No. 2 to Woodlawn Redevelopment Project Area
  16. Approval of Amendment Number 1 to Cicero/Archer Tax Increment Financing (TIF) Redevelopment Plan and Project
  17. Approval of Amendment No. 2 to Sanitary Drainage and Ship Canal Tax Increment Financing Redevelopment Plan and Project
  18. Approval of Amendment Number 2 to Belmont/Central Tax Increment Financing (TIF) Redevelopment Plan and Project
  19. Designation of Belmont/Central Redevelopment Amendment No. 2 Project Area
  20. Adoption of Tax Increment Allocation Financing for Belmont/Central Redevelopment Amendment No. 2 Project Area
  21. Approval of Amendment No. 1 to 119th Street/I-57 Redevelopment Plan and Project Area
  22. Designation of expansion of 119th Street/I-57 Redevelopment Plan and Project Area
  23. Adoption of Tax Increment Allocation Financing (TIF) for expansion of 119th Street/I-57 Redevelopment Project Area
  24. Reappointment of Paul F. Loaiza as member of Special Service Area No. 8, Lakeview East Commission
  25. Loan restructuring for South Shore Acquisition LLC associated with rehabilitation of residential building at 1312 E 62nd St
  26. Redevelopment agreement and associated conveyance and tax credits for Clydiv LLC for development of affordable rental housing at 454-466 W Division St and 1200-1226 N Clybourn Ave
  27. Amendment of budget and service provider agreement for Special Service Area No. 1, State Street (Year 2015)
  28. Amendment of budget and service provider agreement for Special Service Area No. 27, West Lakeview (Year 2015)
  29. Budget and service provider agreement for Special Service Area No. 2, Belmont-Central (Year 2016)
  30. Budget and service provider agreement for Special Service Area No. 3, Chicago Southwest (Year 2016)
  31. Budget and service provider agreement for Special Service Area No. 4, 95th Street (Year 2016)
  32. Budget and service provider agreement for Special Service Area No. 10, Back of the Yards (Year 2016)
  33. Budget and service provider agreement for Special Service Area No. 13, Stockyards (Year 2016)
  34. Budget and service provider agreement for Special Service Area No. 16, Greektown/Halsted Street (Year 2016)
  35. Reappointment of John P. Vranas as member of Special Service Area No. 26, Broadway Commercial District Commission
  36. Budget and service provider agreement for Special Service Area No. 19, Howard Street (Year 2016)
  37. Budget and service provider agreement for Special Service Area No. 20, South Western (Year 2016)
  38. Budget and service provider agreement for Special Service Area No. 21, Lincoln Square (Year 2016)
  39. Budget and service provider agreement for Special Service Area No. 24, Clark Street (Year 2016)
  40. Budget and service provider agreement for Special Service Area No. 28-2014, Six Corners (Year 2016)
  41. Budget and service provider agreement for Special Service Area No. 31, Greater Ravenswood (Year 2016)
  42. Budget and service provider agreement for Special Service Area No. 33, Wicker Park/Bucktown (Year 2016)
  43. Budget and service provider agreement for Special Service Area No. 34, Uptown (Year 2016)
  44. Budget and service provider agreement for Special Service Area No. 45, 103rd Street-Halsted (Year 2016)
  45. Budget and service provider agreement for Special Service Area No. 49, South Shore/Exchange (Year 2016)
  46. Reappointment of Jennifer E. Martin as member of Special Service Area No. 34, Uptown Commission
  47. Budget and service provider agreement for Special Service Area No. 54, Sheridan Road (Year 2016)
  48. Budget and service provider agreement for Special Service Area No. 55, 111th/Kedzie, (Year 2016)
  49. Budget and service provider agreement for Special Service Area No. 59, 59th Street (Year 2016)
  50. Budget and service provider agreement for Special Service Area No. 63, West Humboldt Park (Year 2016)
  51. Budget and service provider agreement for Special Service Area No. 64, Walden Parkway (Year 2016)
  52. Multi-Family Program loan agreement for St. Edmund's Meadows Limited Partnership associated with affordable housing development at 6100-6114 S Michigan Ave, 51-56 and 63-73 E 61st St, 6101-6111, 6141-6143 and 6145-6147 S Wabash Aveand 48-58 E 57th St
  53. Appointment of Margie D. Smagacz as member of Special Service Area No. 48, Old Town Commission
  54. Reappointment of Veta L. Caldwell-Charles and Wm. Durrell Garth as members of Special Service Area No. 51, Chatham Cottage Grove Commission
  55. Appointment of Lamont M. Smith as member of Special Service Area No. 51, Chatham Cottage Grove Commission
  56. Appointment of Rita O. Ortiz as member of Special Service Area No. 59, 59th Street Commission

Attachments

Agenda
Notice
Summary