Meetings

Committee on Finance

Mon 6/15/2015
10:00 a.m.
Council Chambers , City Hall

View on the Chicago City Clerk website


Participants

Committee on Finance

Agenda

  1. Attendance
  2. Call for support of efforts to deny Forty Acres and A Mule Filmworks' application for Film Production Tax Credit and for any film that utilizes "Chiraq" name
  3. Reappointment of Suellen G. Hurt, Ayesha A. Karim and Judy Minor-Jackson as members of Special Service Area No. 42, 71st/Stony Commission
  4. Reappointment of Sean P. Connolly as member of Special Service Area No. 54, Sheridan Road Commission
  5. Declaration of official intent to issue City of Chicago General Obligation and Refunding Bonds, Series 2015, levy and collection of annual tax and amendment of Municipal Code Section 2-32-031 to provide for selection and retention of dissemination agents
  6. Intergovernmental agreement with Chicago Board of Education for provision of Tax Increment Financing (TIF) assistance for Amundsen High School
  7. Support of Class 7 tax incentive for property at 1506-1520 E 87th St - amend
  8. Repeal of prior agreement and execution of new Maple Park Marketplace Redevelopment Agreement with Preferred-Halsted LLC for construction of retail shopping center at 833-901 W 115th St
  9. Multi-Family Program Loan agreement and associated loan restructuring for Newberry Park Preservation Associates LP regarding construction of residential housing project at 1353, 1355 and 1357 S Blue Island Ave
  10. Loan agreement and associated Tax Increment Financing (TIF) assistance for development of Montclare Senior Residences Supportive Living of Lawndale LLC
  11. Redevelopment agreement with Maple Jack LLC and associated provision of tax credits for multi-family housing project in area bounded by W Jackson Blvd, S Maplewood Ave, W Van Buren St and S Rockwell St
  12. Amendment of Municipal Code Section 4-4-348 concerning formaldehyde in composite wood products
  13. Appointment of Gale Howard as member of Special Service Area No. 19, Howard Street Commission
  14. Reappointment of Margaret W. Jeanblanc and Bruce D. Longanecker, Sr. as members of Special Service Area No. 23, Lincoln Park Commission
  15. Reappointment of Holly S. Lodarek and Elizabeth S. Rossdeutscher as members of Special Service Area No. 23, Lincoln Park Commission
  16. Appointment of Jose Hernandez, Jr. as member of Special Service Area No. 25, Little Village Commission
  17. Appointment of Jacob H. Karaca as member of Special Service Area No. 34, Uptown Commission
  18. Appointment of Jay M. Michael as member of Special Service Area No. 34, Uptown Commission
  19. Reappointment of David B. Rettker as member of Special Service Area No. 34, Uptown Commission

Attachments

Agenda
Notice
Summary