Meetings

Committee on Finance

Fri 10/11/2013
10:00 a.m.
Council Chambers , City Hall

View on the Chicago City Clerk website


Participants

Committee on Finance

Agenda

  1. Attendance
  2. Installation of commemorative plaque at Moses Montefiore School honoring Police Officer Irma C. Ruiz
  3. Appointment of Jennifer E. Martin as member of Special Service Area No. 34, Uptown Commission
  4. Intergovernmental agreement with City Treasurer and Chicago Park District regarding investment portfolio management
  5. Intergovernmental agreement with Chicago Park District for provision of Tax Increment Financing (TIF) assistance for expansion of Lindblom Park
  6. Intergovernmental agreement with Chicago Park District for provision of Tax Increment Financing (TIF) assistance for improvements to Union Park fieldhouse and poolhouse
  7. Support of Class C tax incentive for property at W 15'" Str and S Rockwell St (Chicago Film Studios LLC)
  8. Support of Class L tax incentive for property at 1060 W Addison St and portions of 1101-1103 W Waveland Ave (Wrigley Field)
  9. Loan and redevelopment agreement with Chicago Neighborhood Initiatives, Inc. for construction of manufacturing and distribution facility
  10. Public hearing(s) on reconstitution of Special Service Area No. 20, Western Avenue
  11. Public hearing(s) on reconstitution of Special Service Area No. 32, Auburn Gresham/79th Street
  12. Public hearing(s) on establishment of Special Service Area No. 60, Albany Park
  13. Appointment of Craig Chico as member of Chicago Development Fund Advisory Board
  14. Public hearing(s) on establishment of Special Service Area No. 61, Hyde Park
  15. Public hearing(s) on reconstitution of Special Service Area No. 62, Cicero/Peterson
  16. Public hearing(s) on establishment of Special Service Area No. 63, West Humboldt Park
  17. Public hearing(s) on establishment of Special Service Area No. 64, Walden
  18. Public hearing(s) on reconstitution of Special Service Area No. 65 (formerly Special Service Area No. 14)
  19. Public hearing(s) on reconstitution of Special Service Area No. 67 (formerly Special Service Area No. 24)
  20. Public hearing(s) on reconstitution of Special Service Area No. 68 (formerly Special Service Area No. 5)
  21. Amendment of redevelopment agreement with Rosa Parks LP
  22. Loan agreement and provision of Tax Increment Financing (TIF) assistance for Rosenwald Courts Apartments LP at 4600 S Michigan Ave
  23. Redevelopment agreement with Vienna Beef Company for rehabilitation of manufacturing facility at 1000 W Pershing Rd
  24. Appointment of Chet T. Jackson as member of Chicago Development Fund Advisory Board
  25. Appointment of Bernita Johnson-Gabriel as member of Chicago Development Fund Advisory Board
  26. Appointment of Carlos A. Nelson as member of Chicago Development Fund Advisory Board
  27. Appointment of John H. Idler as member of Special Service Area No. 1, State Street Commission
  28. Reappointment of Manuel Jimenez, David R. Supanich, Gintaras P. Cepenas, Jean T. Lopez, Sheldon K. Rice and Mark J. Di Valerio as members of Special Service Area No. 3, Southwest Business Growth Area Commission
  29. Appointment of Jacob Elkins-Ryan as member of Special Service Area No. 8, Lakeview East Commission
  30. Reappointment of Mona K. Buechler as member of Special Service Area No. 19, Howard Street Commission

Attachments

Agenda
Notice
Summary