Meetings

Committee on Finance

Public hearings on Special Service Areas 52 and 54

Tue 11/01/2011
10:00 a.m.
Council Chambers , City Hall

View on the Chicago City Clerk website


Participants

Committee on Finance

Agenda

  1. Attendance
  2. Tax Increment Financing (TIF) District Jobs and Housing Recovery Credit Union Program Ordinance
  3. Appointment of Mary Beth Kraszewski as member of Special Service Area No. 27, Lincoln/Belmont/Ashland Commission
  4. Appointment of Susan J. Eriksen as member of Special Service Area No. 27, Lincoln/Belmont/Ashland Commission
  5. Reappointment of Bohdan Watral as member of Special Service Area No. 29, West Town Commission
  6. Appointment of Cheryl M Jones as member of Special Service Area No. 29, West Town Commission
  7. Reappointment of Carrie B. Meghie and Christopher M. Ongkiko as members of Special Service Area No. 29, West Town Commission
  8. Reappointment of Neer S. Patel and Jeannine M. Simkus as members of Special Service Area No. 35, Lincoln Avenue Commission
  9. Appointment of Suellen G. Hurt as member of Special Service Area No. 42, 71st-Stony Island Commission
  10. Reappointment of Ayesha A. Karim as member of Special Service Area No. 42, 71st-Stony Island Commission
  11. Appointment of Lynn A. Small as member of Special Service Area No. 42, 71st/Stony Island Commission
  12. Appointment of Susan T. Patel as member of Special Service Area No. 43, Devon Avenue Commission
  13. Call for setting aside additional Tax Increment Financing (TIF) funds for Jobs for Youth and Young Adults Employment and Trainning Program (Summer 2012)
  14. Appointment of Bhavesh Patel as member of Special Service Area No. 43, Devon Avenue Commission
  15. Reappointment of Irving Loundy as member of Special Service Area No. 43, Devon Avenue Commission
  16. Appointment of Mark J. Wallace as member of Special Service Area No. 49, South Shore/Exchange Commission
  17. Amendment of Municipal Code Section 3-20-030 regarding employer's expense tax
  18. Abatement of Year 2011 property tax levy regarding Emergency Telephone System), Refunding Bonds, Series 1999
  19. Abatement of Year 2011 property tax levy regarding Emergency Telephone System) Bonds, Refunding Series 2004
  20. Abatement of Year 2011 property tax levy regarding Series 2005B Bonds
  21. Intergovernmental agreement with Public Building Commission of Chicago for provision of Tax Increment Financing (TIF) assistance
  22. Intergovernmental agreement with Chicago Board of Education for provision of Tax Increment Financing (TIF) assistance for The University of Chicago-Charter Donoghue Elementary School
  23. Refunding of Portage Park Small Business Improvement Fund
  24. Public hearing(s) on establishment of Special Service Area No. 55, 111th/Kedzie
  25. Redevelopment agreement with MLRP 401 Cicero, LLC
  26. Loan agreement and associated fee waiver for Borinquen Bella LP
  27. Redevelopment agreement with North and Talman Elderly LP
  28. Redevelopment agreement with Hispanic Housing and Talman Phase III
  29. Scope of services, budget and management agreement for Special Service Area No. 3, 63rd Street (Year 2012)
  30. Scope of services, budget and management agreement for Special Service Area No. 4, 95th Street (Year 2012)
  31. Scope of services, budget and management agreement for Special Service Area No. 7, Kedzie Tract Industrial (Year 2012)
  32. Scope of services, budget and management agreement for Special Service Area No. 10, Back of the Yards (Year 2012)
  33. Scope of services, budget and management agreement for Special Service Area No. 13, Stockyards (Year 2012)
  34. Scope of services, budget and management agreement for Special Service Area No. 18, North Halsted (Year 2012)
  35. Call for support of "We Don't Serve Teens" initiative to enlist Chicago parents and other adults in combating underage drinking
  36. Scope of services, budget and management agreement for Special Service Area No. 19, Howard Street (Year 2012)
  37. Scope of services, budget and management agreement for Special Service Area No. 20, Western Avenue (Year 2012)
  38. Scope of services, budget and management agreement for Special Service Area No. 21, Lincoln Square (Year 2012)
  39. Scope of services, budget and management agreement for Special Service Area No. 22, Clark Street-Andersonville (Year 2012)
  40. Scope of services, budget and management agreement for Special Service Area No. 23, Clark Street-Lincoln Park (Year 2012)
  41. Scope of services, budget and management agreement for Special Service Area No. 24, Clark/Morse/Glenwood (Year 2012)
  42. Scope of services, budget and management agreement for Special Service Area No. 26, Broadway Commercial District (Year 2012)
  43. Scope of services, budget and management agreement for Special Service Area No. 33, Wicker Park-Bucktown (Year 2012)
  44. Scope of services, budget and management agreement for Special Service Area No. 35, Lincoln Avenue (Year 2012)
  45. Scope of services, budget and management agreement for Special Service Area No. 39, Brighton/Archer (Year 2012)
  46. Appointment of Philip M. Gordon, Matthew S. Rogatz and Barry A. Rosenthal as members of Special Service Area No. 13, Stockyards Commission
  47. Scope of services, budget and management agreement for Special Service Area No. 43, Devon Avenue (Year 2012)
  48. Scope of services, budget and management agreement for Special Service Area No. 48, Old Town (Year 2012)
  49. Scope of services, budget and management agreement for Special Service Area No. 49, South Shore (Year 2012)
  50. Reappointment of Christine Luscher and Karl H. Riehn as members of Special Service Area No. 21, Lincoln Square Commission
  51. Appointment of Hristos D. Dallas as member of Special Service Area No. 21, Lincoln Square Commission
  52. Reappointment of Gail L. Tyler and Shelley L. Young as members of Special Service Area No. 21, Lincoln Square Commission
  53. Appointment of Nabil Zahrah as member of Special Service Area No. 27, Lincoln/Belmont/Ashland Commission

Attachments

Notice