Committee on Economic, Capital and Technology Development

The Committee on Economic, Capital and Technology Development has jurisdiction over those matters which directly affect the economic and technological expansion and development of the City and economic attraction to the City; and shall work with those public and private organizations that are similarly engaged. The Committee also has jurisdiction over the consideration, identification, goals, plan and approach to the annual and five year Capital Improvement Programs. The Committee may hold community hearings to determine the priorities to be considered in the formulation of such programs.


Date Meeting Attendance

2023-02-07

Committee on Economic, Capital and Technology Development

2023-01-10

Committee on Economic, Capital and Technology Development

No attendance taken

2022-12-06

Committee on Economic, Capital and Technology Development

9 members attended

2022-11-15

Committee on Economic, Capital and Technology Development

No attendance taken

2022-11-15

Committee on Economic, Capital and Technology Development

No attendance taken

2022-11-15

Committee on Economic, Capital and Technology Development

No attendance taken

2022-11-14

Committee on Economic, Capital and Technology Development

No attendance taken

2022-11-14

Committee on Economic, Capital and Technology Development

No attendance taken

2022-11-14

Committee on Economic, Capital and Technology Development

No attendance taken

2022-11-14

Committee on Economic, Capital and Technology Development

No attendance taken

2022-11-10

Committee on Economic, Capital and Technology Development

11 members attended

2022-11-10

Committee on Economic, Capital and Technology Development

2022-09-29

Committee on Economic, Capital and Technology Development

10 members attended

2022-09-13

Committee on Economic, Capital and Technology Development

12 members attended

2022-07-12

Committee on Economic, Capital and Technology Development

12 members attended

2022-06-14

Committee on Economic, Capital and Technology Development

15 members attended

2022-05-17

Committee on Economic, Capital and Technology Development

16 members attended

2022-04-19

Committee on Economic, Capital and Technology Development

No attendance taken

2022-03-21

Committee on Economic, Capital and Technology Development

16 members attended

2022-03-15

CANCELLED: Committee on Economic, Capital and Technology Development

2022-02-15

Committee on Economic, Capital and Technology Development

16 members attended

2022-01-19

Committee on Economic, Capital and Technology Development

14 members attended

2021-12-14

Committee on Economic, Capital and Technology Development

14 members attended

2021-12-08

Committee on Economic, Capital and Technology Development

16 members attended

2021-11-09

Committee on Economic, Capital and Technology Development

16 members attended

2021-11-09

Committee on Economic, Capital and Technology Development

15 members attended

2021-11-09

Committee on Economic, Capital and Technology Development

15 members attended

2021-11-04

Committee on Economic, Capital and Technology Development

12 members attended

2021-11-04

Committee on Economic, Capital and Technology Development

9 members attended

2021-11-04

Committee on Economic, Capital and Technology Development

9 members attended

2021-11-04

Committee on Economic, Capital and Technology Development

9 members attended

2021-10-18

Committee on Economic, Capital and Technology Development

16 members attended

2021-09-22

Committee on Economic, Capital and Technology Development

13 members attended

2021-08-31

Committee on Economic, Capital and Technology Development

11 members attended

2021-07-13

Committee on Economic, Capital and Technology Development

14 members attended

2021-06-16

Committee on Economic, Capital and Technology Development

13 members attended

2021-05-18

Committee on Economic, Capital and Technology Development

15 members attended

2021-04-13

Committee on Economic, Capital and Technology Development

13 members attended

2021-03-16

Committee on Economic, Capital and Technology Development

18 members attended

2021-03-11

Committee on Economic, Capital and Technology Development

11 members attended

2021-02-16

Committee on Economic, Capital and Technology Development

12 members attended

2021-01-21

Committee on Economic, Capital and Technology Development

13 members attended

2020-12-14

Committee on Economic, Capital and Technology Development

No attendance taken

2020-12-07

Committee on Economic, Capital and Technology Development

13 members attended

2020-11-13

Committee on Economic, Capital and Technology Development

12 members attended

2020-11-13

Committee on Economic, Capital and Technology Development

No attendance taken

2020-11-13

Committee on Economic, Capital and Technology Development

No attendance taken

2020-11-13

Committee on Economic, Capital and Technology Development

No attendance taken

2020-11-13

Committee on Economic, Capital and Technology Development

No attendance taken

2020-09-29

CANCELLED: Committee on Economic, Capital and Technology Development

2020-09-29

Committee on Economic, Capital and Technology Development

11 members attended

2020-09-01

Committee on Economic, Capital and Technology Development

12 members attended

2020-08-18

Committee on Economic, Capital and Technology Development

14 members attended

2020-07-09

Committee on Economic, Capital and Technology Development

14 members attended

2020-06-12

CANCELLED: Committee on Economic, Capital and Technology Development

2020-06-10

CANCELLED: Committee on Economic, Capital and Technology Development

2020-05-12

Committee on Economic, Capital and Technology Development

17 members attended

2020-03-10

Committee on Economic, Capital and Technology Development

8 members attended

2020-02-11

Committee on Economic, Capital and Technology Development

13 members attended

2020-01-07

Committee on Economic, Capital and Technology Development

13 members attended

2019-12-03

Committee on Economic, Capital and Technology Development

13 members attended

2019-12-02

Committee on Economic, Capital and Technology Development

6 members attended

2019-12-02

Committee on Economic, Capital and Technology Development

6 members attended

2019-11-05

Committee on Economic, Capital and Technology Development

14 members attended

2019-10-10

CANCELLED: Committee on Economic, Capital and Technology Development

2019-09-10

Committee on Economic, Capital and Technology Development

12 members attended

2019-07-16

Committee on Economic, Capital and Technology Development

16 members attended

2019-05-15

Committee on Economic, Capital and Technology Development

7 members attended

2019-04-01

Committee on Economic, Capital and Technology Development

6 members attended

2019-03-27

CANCELLED: Committee on Economic, Capital and Technology Development

2019-03-12

Committee on Economic, Capital and Technology Development

10 members attended

2019-03-01

Committee on Economic, Capital and Technology Development

11 members attended

2019-01-22

Committee on Economic, Capital and Technology Development

15 members attended

2019-01-17

Committee on Economic, Capital and Technology Development

No attendance taken

2019-01-15

CANCELLED: Committee on Economic, Capital and Technology Development

2018-10-23

Committee on Economic, Capital and Technology Development

7 members attended

2018-10-17

CANCELLED: Committee on Economic, Capital and Technology Development

2018-09-17

Committee on Economic, Capital and Technology Development

9 members attended

2018-07-20

Committee on Economic, Capital and Technology Development

9 members attended

2018-06-21

Committee on Economic, Capital and Technology Development

9 members attended

2018-05-14

Committee on Economic, Capital and Technology Development

6 members attended

2018-04-16

Committee on Economic, Capital and Technology Development

10 members attended

2018-01-29

Committee on Economic, Capital and Technology Development

11 members attended

2017-12-11

Committee on Economic, Capital and Technology Development

9 members attended

2017-11-30

CANCELLED: Committee on Economic, Capital and Technology Development

2017-09-26

Committee on Economic, Capital and Technology Development

8 members attended

2017-07-18

Committee on Economic, Capital and Technology Development

9 members attended

2017-06-15

Committee on Economic, Capital and Technology Development

9 members attended

2017-05-17

Committee on Economic, Capital and Technology Development

10 members attended

2017-04-18

Committee on Economic, Capital and Technology Development

10 members attended

2017-04-13

CANCELLED: Committee on Economic, Capital and Technology Development

2017-03-14

Committee on Economic, Capital and Technology Development

11 members attended

2016-12-07

Committee on Economic, Capital and Technology Development

8 members attended

2016-09-28

Committee on Economic, Capital and Technology Development

13 members attended

2016-09-07

Committee on Economic, Capital and Technology Development

10 members attended

2016-07-19

Committee on Economic, Capital and Technology Development

8 members attended

2016-06-14

Committee on Economic, Capital and Technology Development

9 members attended

2016-05-16

Committee on Economic, Capital and Technology Development

10 members attended

2016-04-11

Committee on Economic, Capital and Technology Development

11 members attended

2016-03-08

Committee on Economic, Capital and Technology Development

12 members attended

2016-01-11

Committee on Economic, Capital and Technology Development

10 members attended

2015-12-07

Committee on Economic, Capital and Technology Development

12 members attended

2015-11-17

Committee on Economic, Capital and Technology Development

12 members attended

2015-10-26

Committee on Economic, Capital and Technology Development

10 members attended

2015-10-13

Committee on Economic, Capital and Technology Development

11 members attended

2015-09-23

Committee on Economic, Capital and Technology Development

No attendance taken

2015-08-24

Committee on Economic, Capital and Technology Development

10 members attended

2015-07-20

Committee on Economic, Capital and Technology Development

8 members attended

2015-06-16

Committee on Economic, Capital and Technology Development

11 members attended

2015-05-05

Committee on Economic, Capital and Technology Development

6 members attended

2015-04-13

Committee on Economic, Capital and Technology Development

5 members attended

2015-01-13

Committee on Economic, Capital and Technology Development

7 members attended

2014-10-23

Committee on Economic, Capital and Technology Development

4 members attended

2014-10-06

Committee on Economic, Capital and Technology Development

9 members attended

2014-09-04

Committee on Economic, Capital and Technology Development

9 members attended

2014-07-28

Committee on Economic, Capital and Technology Development

9 members attended

2014-06-24

Committee on Economic, Capital and Technology Development

10 members attended

2014-05-21

Committee on Economic, Capital and Technology Development

6 members attended

2014-04-28

Committee on Economic, Capital and Technology Development

9 members attended

2014-03-31

Committee on Economic, Capital and Technology Development

9 members attended

2013-12-09

Committee on Economic, Capital and Technology Development

8 members attended

2013-11-04

Committee on Economic, Capital and Technology Development

7 members attended

2013-10-10

Committee on Economic, Capital and Technology Development

4 members attended

2013-09-10

Committee on Economic, Capital and Technology Development

6 members attended

2013-09-09

Committee on Economic, Capital and Technology Development

12 members attended

2013-07-16

Committee on Economic, Capital and Technology Development

9 members attended

2013-05-30

Committee on Economic, Capital and Technology Development

10 members attended

2013-05-06

Committee on Economic, Capital and Technology Development

9 members attended

2013-02-05

Committee on Economic, Capital and Technology Development

9 members attended

2012-10-23

Committee on Economic, Capital and Technology Development

8 members attended

2012-09-10

Committee on Economic, Capital and Technology Development

6 members attended

2012-07-19

Committee on Economic, Capital and Technology Development

7 members attended

2012-06-21

Committee on Economic, Capital and Technology Development

8 members attended

2012-04-16

Committee on Economic, Capital and Technology Development

6 members attended

2012-02-14

Committee on Economic, Capital and Technology Development

9 members attended

2012-01-11

Committee on Economic, Capital and Technology Development

7 members attended

2011-12-12

Committee on Economic, Capital and Technology Development

9 members attended

2011-10-26

Committee on Economic, Capital and Technology Development

6 members attended

2011-09-28

Committee on Economic, Capital and Technology Development

9 members attended

2011-08-31

Committee on Economic, Capital and Technology Development

17 members attended

2011-05-03

Committee on Economic, Capital and Technology Development

14 members attended

2011-04-11

CANCELLED: Committee on Economic, Capital and Technology Development

2011-03-08

Committee on Economic, Capital and Technology Development

No attendance taken

2011-02-07

Committee on Economic, Capital and Technology Development

No attendance taken

2011-01-05

Committee on Economic, Capital and Technology Development

No attendance taken

2010-12-08

Committee on Economic, Capital and Technology Development

No attendance taken

2010-12-07

Committee on Economic, Capital and Technology Development

No attendance taken
Show more Show fewer

Date Action Legislation

2023-01-10

Recommended to Pass

O2022-4008

Support of Class 6(b) tax incentive for properties at 4917 S Kedzie Ave, 4815 S Kedzie Ave and 4837 S Kedzie Ave

2023-01-10

Recommended to Pass

A2022-159

Reappointment of Charles K. Newsome as member of Special Service Area No. 61, Hyde Park Commission

2022-12-06

Recommended to Pass

O2022-3829

Interim Service Provider Agreement authorization with Belmont-Central Chamber of Commerce for Special Service Area No. 28-2014

2022-12-06

Direct Introduction

O2022-3829

Interim Service Provider Agreement authorization with Belmont-Central Chamber of Commerce for Special Service Area No. 28-2014

2022-12-06

Recommended to Pass

O2022-3802

Support of Class 7(b) tax incentive for property at 3552 W Grand Ave

2022-12-06

Recommended to Pass

O2022-3782

Tax levy, scope of services, budget and Service Provider agreement for Special Service Area No. 52-2021, 51st Street

2022-12-06

Recommended to Pass

O2022-3781

Establishment of Special Service Area No. 59-2022, 59th Street, fifteen year tax levy through 2036, 2022 appropriation and one year Special Service Provider Agreement with Greater Southwest ...

2022-12-06

Recommended to Pass

O2022-3780

Establishment of Special Service Area No. 56-2022, Bronzeville, fifteen year tax levy through 2036, 2022 appropriations and one year Special Service Provider Agreement with Quad Communities ...

2022-12-06

Recommended to Pass

O2022-3769

Establishment of Special Service Area No. 80, Englewood, ten year tax levy through 2031, 2022 appropriations and one year Special Service Provider Agreement with Greater Englewood Community ...

2022-12-06

Recommended to Pass

O2022-3765

Tax levy, scope of services, budget and service provider agreement for Special Service Area No. 77, West Garfield Park

2022-12-06

Recommended to Pass

O2022-3764

Tax levy, scope of services, budget and service provider agreement for Special Service Area No. 76, North Michigan Avenue

2022-12-06

Recommended to Pass

O2022-3762

Tax levy, scope of services, budget and service provider agreement for Special Service Area No. 73, Chinatown

2022-12-06

Recommended to Pass

O2022-3761

Tax levy, scope of services, budget and service provider agreement for Special Service Area No. 72, The Village: Austin Chicago Cultural Corridor

2022-12-06

Recommended to Pass

O2022-3760

Tax levy extension through 2036, additional distinct services, regular scope of services, budget and service provider agreement for Special Service Area No. 63, West Humboldt Park

2022-12-06

Recommended to Pass

O2022-3756

Tax levy extension through 2031, additional distinct services, regular scope of services, budget and service provider agreement for Special Service Area No. 62, Sauganash

2022-12-06

Recommended to Pass

O2022-3700

Tax levy, scope of services, budget and service provider agreement for Special Service Area No. 50, Calumet Heights/Avalon

2022-12-06

Recommended to Pass

O2022-3699

Tax levy, scope of services, budget and service provider agreement for Special Service Area No. 48, Old Town

2022-12-06

Recommended to Pass

O2022-3698

Tax levy, scope of services, budget and service provider agreement for Special Service Area No. 47, 47th Street and Cottage Grove

2022-12-06

Recommended to Pass

O2022-3697

Tax levy, scope of services, budget and Service provider agreement for Special Service Area No. 42, 71st/Stony Island

2022-12-06

Recommended to Pass

O2022-3696

Tax levy, scope of services, budget and Service provider agreement for Special Service Area No. 33, Wicker Park & Bucktown

2022-12-06

Recommended to Pass

O2022-3695

Tax levy, scope of services, budget and service provider agreement for Special Service Area No. 28-2014, Six Corners

2022-12-06

Recommended to Pass

O2022-3694

Tax levy, scope of services, budget and service provider agreement for Special Service Area No. 27, West Lakeview (Lincoln/Belmont/Ashland)

2022-12-06

Recommended to Pass

O2022-3693

Tax levy, enlargement of area, scope of services, budget and service provider agreement for Special Service Area No. 24, Clark Street [Clark/Morse/Glenwood]

2022-12-06

Recommended to Pass

O2022-3692

Tax levy, scope of services, budget and service provider agreement for Special Service Area No. 22, Andersonville

2022-12-06

Recommended to Pass

O2022-3691

Tax levy extension to 2036, scope of services, budget, and service provider agreement for Special Service Area No. 20, South Western Ave

2022-12-06

Recommended to Pass

O2022-3690

Tax levy, scope of services, budget and service provider agreement for Special Service Area No. 17, Central Lakeview

2022-12-06

Recommended to Pass

O2022-3678

Tax levy, scope of services, budget and service provider agreement for Special Service Area No. 8, Lakeview East

2022-12-06

Recommended to Pass

O2022-3677

Tax levy,scope of services, budget and service provider agreement for Special Service Area No. 1-2015, State Street

2022-12-06

Recommended to Pass

O2022-3555

Tax levy, scope of services, budget and service provider agreement for Special Service Area No. 39, Brighton Park-Archer Heights

2022-12-06

Recommended to Pass

O2022-3384

Tax levy, scope of services, budget and service provider agreement for Special Service Area No.13, Stockyards

2022-12-06

Recommended to Pass

O2022-3383

Tax levy, scope of services, budget and service provider agreement for Special Service Area No. 10, Back of the Yards

2022-12-06

Recommended to Pass

O2022-3380

Tax levy, scope of services, budget and service provider agreement for Special Service Area No. 3, 63rd St

2022-12-06

Recommended to Pass

A2022-157

Appointment of Lex A. Galeas as member of Special Service Area No. 13, Stockyards Commission

2022-12-06

Recommended to Pass

A2022-156

Appointment of Yvette Leon as member of Special Service Area No. 13, Stockyards Commission

2022-11-10

Recommended to Pass

O2022-3563

Support of Class 6(b) tax incentive for industrial facility property at 340 N Sacramento Blvd

2022-11-10

Recommended to Pass

O2022-3556

Tax levy, scope of services, budget and service provider agreement for Special Service Area No. 51, Chatham Cottage Grove

2022-11-10

Held in Committee

O2022-3555

Tax levy, scope of services, budget and service provider agreement for Special Service Area No. 39, Brighton Park-Archer Heights

2022-11-10

Recommended to Pass

O2022-3554

Tax levy, scope of services, budget and service provider agreement for Special Service Area No. 43, Devon Avenue

2022-11-10

Recommended to Pass

O2022-3553

Tax levy, scope of services, budget and service provider agreement for Special Service Area No. 32, Auburn Gresham/79th St

2022-11-10

Recommended to Pass

O2022-3552

Tax levy, scope of services, budget and service provider agreement for Special Service Area No. 7, Kedzie Industrial Tract

2022-11-10

Recommended to Pass

O2022-3404

Tax levy, scope of services, budget and service provider agreement for Special Service Area No. 75, Oak Street

2022-11-10

Recommended to Pass

O2022-3403

Tax levy, scope of services, budget and service provider agreement for Special Service Area No. 71, Roseland

2022-11-10

Recommended to Pass

O2022-3402

Tax levy, scope of services, budget and service provider agreement for Special Service Area No. 69, 95th/Ashland

2022-11-10

Recommended to Pass

O2022-3401

Tax levy, scope of services, budget and service provider agreement for Special Service Area No. 64, Walden Parkway

2022-11-10

Recommended to Pass

O2022-3400

Tax levy, scope of services, budget and service provider agreement for Special Service Area No. 61, Hyde Park

2022-11-10

Recommended to Pass

O2022-3399

Tax levy, scope of services, budget and service provider agreement for Special Service Area No. 60, Albany Park

2022-11-10

Recommended to Pass

O2022-3398

Tax levy, scope of services, budget and service provider agreement for Special Service Area No. 55, 111th/Kedzie

2022-11-10

Recommended to Pass

O2022-3397

Tax levy, scope of services, budget and service provider agreement for Special Service Area No. 54, Sheridan Road

2022-11-10

Recommended to Pass

O2022-3396

Tax levy, scope of services, budget and service provider agreement for Special Service Area No. 45, 103rd/Halsted

2022-11-10

Recommended to Pass

O2022-3395

Tax levy, scope of services, budget and service provider agreement for Special Service Area No. 44, 103rd Street/Beverly

2022-11-10

Recommended to Pass

O2022-3394

Tax levy, scope of services, budget and service provider agreement for Special Service Area No. 38, Northcenter

2022-11-10

Recommended to Pass

O2022-3393

Tax levy, scope of services, budget and service provider agreement for Special Service Area No. 34, Uptown

2022-11-10

Recommended to Pass

O2022-3392

Tax levy, scope of services, budget and service provider agreement for Special Service Area No. 31, Greater Ravenswood

2022-11-10

Recommended to Pass

O2022-3391

Tax levy, scope of services, budget and service provider agreement for Special Service Area No. 26, Broadway

2022-11-10

Recommended to Pass

O2022-3390

Tax levy, scope of services, budget and service provider agreement for Special Service Area No. 25, Little Village

2022-11-10

Recommended to Pass

O2022-3389

Tax levy, scope of services, budget and service provider agreement for Special Service Area No. 21-2016, Lincoln Square

2022-11-10

Recommended to Pass

O2022-3388

Tax levy, scope of services, budget and service provider agreement for Special Service Area No.79, Lawrence/Pulaski/Elston

2022-11-10

Recommended to Pass

O2022-3387

Tax levy, scope of services, budget and service provider agreement for Special Service Area No. 19, Howard Street

2022-11-10

Recommended to Pass

O2022-3386

Tax levy, scope of services, budget and service provider agreement for Special Service Area No. 18, North Halsted

2022-11-10

Recommended to Pass

O2022-3385

Tax levy, scope of services, budget and service provider agreement for Special Service Area No. 16, Greektown/Halsted

2022-11-10

Held in Committee

O2022-3384

Tax levy, scope of services, budget and service provider agreement for Special Service Area No.13, Stockyards

2022-11-10

Held in Committee

O2022-3383

Tax levy, scope of services, budget and service provider agreement for Special Service Area No. 10, Back of the Yards

2022-11-10

Recommended to Pass

O2022-3382

Tax levy, scope of services, budget and service provider agreement for Special Service Area No. 5, Commercial Avenue

2022-11-10

Recommended to Pass

O2022-3381

Tax levy, scope of services, budget and service provider agreement for Special Service Area No. 4, 95th Street

2022-11-10

Held in Committee

O2022-3380

Tax levy, scope of services, budget and service provider agreement for Special Service Area No. 3, 63rd St

2022-11-10

Recommended to Pass

O2022-3007

Support of Class 6(b) tax incentive for property at 4743 S Talman Ave

2022-11-10

Recommended to Pass

O2022-3005

Support of Class 6(b) tax incentive for property at 4300 S Halsted St, 4500 S Halsted St and 850 W 45th St - expansion

2022-11-10

Recommended to Pass

A2022-155

Appointment of Pam Farley as member of Special Service Area No. 75, Oak Street Commission

2022-11-10

Recommended to Pass

A2022-154

Appointment of Domini Gamble as member of Special Service Area No. 69, 95th/Ashland Commission

2022-11-10

Recommended to Pass

A2022-153

Appointment of Saidah Johnson as member of Special Service Area No. 52-2021, 51st Street Commission

2022-11-10

Recommended to Pass

A2022-152

Appointment of Julian Kidd as member of Special Service Area No. 45, 103rd Halsted Commission

2022-11-10

Recommended to Pass

A2022-151

Reappointment of Alan J. Goldberg as member of Special Service Area No. 24, Clark Street Commission

2022-11-10

Recommended to Pass

A2022-150

Reappointment of Ilesa Duncan as member of Special Service Area No. 24, Clark Street Commission

2022-11-10

Recommended to Pass

A2022-149

Reappointment of Wallace S. Anderson as member of Special Service Area No. 24, Clark Street Commission

2022-09-29

Recommended to Pass

O2022-3022

Public hearing(s) on establishment of Special Service Area No. 80, determination of ten year levy rate through 2031 selection of Special Services and determination of taxable area

2022-09-29

Recommended to Pass

O2022-3021

Public hearing(s) on establishment of Special Service Area No. 56-2022, determination of fifteen year tax levy rate and selection of special services within specific area

2022-09-29

Recommended to Pass

O2022-3020

Public hearing(s) on establishment of Special Service Area No. 59-2022, determination of fifteen year tax levy rate and selection of special services within specific area

2022-09-29

Recommended to Pass

O2022-3019

Public hearing(s) on additional special services, authorization of services tax and extension of tax levy period through 2036 for Special Service Area No. 63, West Humboldt Park

2022-09-29

Recommended to Pass

O2022-3018

Public hearing(s) on authorization of certain services distinct from second special services, determination of tax levy rate and extension of tax levy period through 2036 for Special Service Area ...

2022-09-29

Recommended to Pass

O2022-3017

Public hearing(s) on additional special services, extension of tax levy period through 2031 and determination of tax levy rate for Special Service Area No. 62, Sauganash

2022-09-29

Recommended to Pass

O2022-3016

Public hearing(s) on enlargement of area, authorization of additional services, extension of tax levy period through 2031 and determination of tax levy rate for Special Service Area No. 24, ...

2022-09-29

Recommended to Pass

O2022-3015

Tax levy, scope of services, budget and service provider agreement for Special Service Area No. 35-2015, Lincoln Avenue (Lincoln Park)

2022-09-29

Recommended to Pass

O2022-3014

Tax levy, scope of services, budget and service provider agreement for Special Service Area No. 29-2014, West Town

2022-09-29

Recommended to Pass

O2022-3013

Tax levy, scope of services, budget and service provider agreement for Special Service Area No. 23, Clark Street (Lincoln Park)

2022-09-29

Held in Committee

O2022-3006

Support of Class 6(b) tax incentive for property at 1327 S Kilbourn Ave

2022-09-29

Recommended to Pass

O2022-3004

Support of Renewal of Class 6(b) tax incentive for property at 1001-1031 E 103rd St - industrial facility rehabilitation

2022-09-29

Recommended to Pass

O2022-3003

Support of Class 6(b) tax incentive for fire-damaged property at 1031 E 103rd St

2022-09-29

Recommended to Pass

O2022-2979

Tax levy, scope of services, budget and service provider agreement for Special Service Area No. 2, Belmont-Central Parking

2022-09-29

Recommended to Pass

A2022-148

Appointment of Deborah J. Payne as member of Special Service Area No. 52-2021, 51st Street Commission

2022-09-29

Recommended to Pass

A2022-145

Appointment of Andrew Chao as member of Special Service Area No. 60, Albany Park Commission

2022-09-29

Recommended to Pass

A2022-144

Reappointment of Saima Causevic as member of Special Service Area No. 60, Albany Park Commission

2022-09-29

Recommended to Pass

A2022-143

Appointment of Jason Caref as member of Special Service Area No. 79, Lawrence/Pulaski/Elston Commission

2022-09-29

Recommended to Pass

A2022-142

Reappointment of Patrick A. Tarpey as member of Special Service Area No. 62, Sauganash Commission

2022-09-29

Recommended to Pass

A2022-141

Appointment of Sara T. Lopez as member of Special Service Area No. 60, Albany Park Commission

2022-09-29

Recommended to Pass

A2022-140

Reappointment of Robbie Tina Sanders as member of Special Service Area No. 45, 103rd Halsted Commission

2022-09-29

Recommended to Pass

A2022-139

Reappointment of Lesley Showers as member of Special Service Area No. 34, Uptown Commission

2022-09-29

Recommended to Pass

A2022-137

Reappointment of David B. Rettker as member of Special Services Area No. 34, Uptown Commission

2022-09-29

Recommended to Pass

A2022-136

Reappointment of Patricia A. Hutzel as member of Special Service Area No. 34, Uptown Commission

2022-09-29

Recommended to Pass

A2022-135

Reappointment of Winston Feng as member of Special Service Area No. 34, Uptown Commission

2022-09-29

Recommended to Pass

A2022-134

Reappointment of Kelly Cheng as member of Special Service Area No. 34, Uptown Commission

2022-09-29

Recommended to Pass

A2022-133

Appointment of Timothy C. Amos as member of Special Service Area No. 19, Howard Street Commission

2022-09-29

Recommended to Pass

A2022-132

Reappointment of Jacob Elkins-Ryan as member of Special Service Area No. 8, Lakeview East Commission

2022-09-29

Recommended to Pass

A2022-128

Reappointment of Maurice D. Cox as member of Community Development Commission

2022-09-21

Add Co-Sponsor(s)

Or2021-250

Call for Commissioner of Planning and Development to remove 79th Street Priority Corridor from Technical Services Agreement with National Main Street Center, Inc.

2022-09-13

Recommended to Pass

R2022-823

Call for hearing(s) on current and future state of cryptocurrency

2022-09-13

Recommended to Pass

A2022-123

Appointment of Adrienne E. O'Brien as member of Special Service Area No. 76, North Michigan Avenue Commission

2022-09-13

Recommended to Pass

A2022-122

Appointment of Elliot J. Adamczyk as member of Special Service Area No. 76, North Michigan Avenue Commission

2022-09-13

Recommended to Pass

A2022-121

Reappointment of Gregory B. Guttman as member of Special Service Area No. 61, Hyde Park Commission

2022-09-13

Recommended to Pass

A2022-120

Reappointment of George W. Rumsey as member of Special Service Area No. 61, Hyde Park Commission

2022-09-13

Recommended to Pass

A2022-119

Reappointment of Jennifer L. Tremblay as member of Special Service Area No. 48, Old Town Commission

2022-09-13

Recommended to Pass

A2022-118

Appointment of Lynetta Jones as member of Special Service Area No. 45, 103rd/Halsted Commission

2022-07-12

Recommended to Pass

O2022-2019

Support of Cook County Class 7(c) tax status for hospital properties at 4840 N Marine Dr; 854 W Lawrence Ave and 4720 N Clarendon Ave for benefit of Chicago BH Hospital LLC d.b.a. Montrose ...

2022-07-12

Recommended to Pass

O2022-2018

Support of Cook County Class 7(a) tax status for property at 825 E 87th St for development of restaurant with dine-in and drive-through service by Jackie Jackson Birthrights, inc. for

2022-07-12

Recommended to Pass

A2022-115

Reappointment of Jose Hernandez, Jr. as member of Special Service Area No. 25, Little Village Commission

2022-07-12

Recommended to Pass

A2022-114

Reappointment of Elena Duran as member of Special Service Area No. 25, Little Village Commission

2022-07-12

Recommended to Pass

A2022-113

Appointment of Nicholas Yassan as member of Special Service Area No. 79, Lawrence/Pulaski/Elston Commission

2022-07-12

Recommended to Pass

A2022-112

Reappointment of David J. Maletin as member of Special Service Area No. 60, Albany Park Commission

2022-07-12

Recommended to Pass

A2022-111

Appointment of Jamie Tyler as member of Special Service Area No. 60, Albany Park Commission

2022-07-12

Recommended to Pass

A2022-110

Appointment of Nicholas Yassan as member of Special Service Area No. 60, Albany Park Commission

2022-07-12

Recommended to Pass

A2022-109

Appointment of Kelly Smith as member of Special Service Area No. 62, Sauganash Commission

2022-07-12

Recommended to Pass

A2022-108

Reappointment of N. Marcia Jimenez as member of Special Service Area No. 62, Sauganash Commission

2022-07-12

Recommended to Pass

A2022-107

Reappointment of Keith R. Brandenburger as member of Special Service Area No. 55, 111th/Kedzie Commission

2022-07-12

Recommended to Pass

A2022-106

Reappointment of Peter J. O'Brien, Sr. as member of Special Service Area No. 48, Old Town Commission

2022-07-12

Recommended to Pass

A2022-105

Appointment of Matthew L. Ruffi as Special Service Area No.34, Uptown Commission

2022-07-12

Recommended to Pass

A2022-104

Appointment of Nicholas Pinto as member of Special Service Area No. 34, Uptown Commission

2022-07-12

Recommended to Pass

A2022-103

Reappointment of James E. Matanky as member of Special Service Area No. 13, Stockyards Commission

2022-07-12

Recommended to Pass

A2022-102

Reappointment of Genaro Romo, Jr. as member of Special Service Area No. 39, Brighton Park-Archer Heights Commission

2022-06-14

Recommended to Pass

O2022-1287

Support of Class 7(c) tax status for property at 4710 N Ravenswood California Ave in conjunction with redevelopment agreement of FR Restaurant LLC and Megara Properties LLC-Series 2

2022-06-14

Recommended to Pass

O2022-1284

Support of Class 6(b) tax incentive renewal for property at 2700 W Roosevelt Rd

2022-06-14

Recommended to Pass

O2022-1282

Support of Class 6(b) tax incentive for property at 6701 W Forest Preserve Dr/4350 N Normandy Ave

2022-06-14

Substituted in Committee

O2021-4198

Support of Class 6(b) tax incentive for property at 2017 N Mendell St

2022-06-14

Recommended to Pass

A2022-99

Reappointment of Dallas F. Gordon, Jr. as member of Special Service Area No. 45, 103rd Halsted Commission

2022-06-14

Recommended to Pass

A2022-98

Reappointment of Jose Barrera as member of Special Service Area No. 39, Brighton Park-Archer Heights Commission

2022-06-14

Recommended to Pass

A2022-97

Reappointment of Diane M. Carli as member of Special Service Area No. 39, BrightonPark-Archer Heights Commission

2022-06-14

Recommended to Pass

A2022-96

Reappointment of Jack B. Wroblewski as member of Special Service Area No. 28-2014, Six Corners Commission

2022-06-14

Recommended to Pass

A2022-95

Appointment of Jessie Eisner-Kleyle as member of Special Service Area No. 19, Howard Street Commission

2022-06-14

Recommended to Pass

A2022-94

Reappointment of Bonnie L. Dinell-Dimond as member of Special Service Area No. 5, Commercial Avenue Commission

2022-05-17

Recommended to Pass

R2022-267

Call for subject matter hearing(s) on fleet electrification implementation

2022-05-17

Recommended to Pass

R2021-1127

Call for hearing(s) on Department of Assets, Information and Services regarding current data sharing practices and tools and establishment of plan to improve and implement effective data sharing ...

2022-05-17

Recommended to Pass

O2022-1283

Support of Class 6(b) tax incentive for property at 2800-2850 W Columbus Ave

2022-05-17

Recommended to Pass

O2022-1281

Support of Class 6(b) SER (Sustainable Emergency Relief) tax incentive for properties at 3130 S Kolin Ave and 3136 S Kolin Ave

2022-05-17

Recommended to Pass

O2022-1280

Support of Class 6(b) tax incentive renewal for property at 3125 S Kolin Ave

2022-05-17

Recommended to Pass

A2022-65

Reappointment of Kearby J. Kaiser as member of Special Service Area No. 18, North Halsted Commission

2022-05-17

Recommended to Pass

A2022-64

Appointment of Omotola F. Akinbiyi as member of Special Service Area No 31, Greater Ravenswood Commission

2022-05-17

Recommended to Pass

A2022-63

Reappointment of Steven E. Tobiason as member of Special Service Area No.29-2014, West Town Commission

2022-05-17

Recommended to Pass

A2022-62

Reappointment of Nora A. McCarthy as member of Special Service Area No. 29-2014, West Town Commission

2022-05-17

Recommended to Pass

A2022-61

Appointment of Daniel Ju as member of Special Service Area No. 26, Broadway Commercial District Commission

2022-05-17

Recommended to Pass

A2022-60

Appointment of Allan O'Brien as member of Special Service Area No. 18, North Halsted Commission

2022-05-17

Recommended to Pass

A2022-59

Appointment of William J. Shepard as member of Special Service Area No. 8, Lakeview East Commission

2022-04-19

Recommended to Pass

A2022-41

Appointment of Lee Mosser as member of Special Service Area No. 29-2014, West Town Commission

2022-04-19

Recommended to Pass

A2022-40

Appointment of Elizabeth L. Kilroy as member of Special Service Area No. 76, North Michigan Avenue Commission

2022-04-19

Recommended to Pass

A2022-39

Appointment of John R. Gagliardo as member of Special Service Area No. 76, North Michigan Avenue Commission

2022-04-19

Recommended to Pass

A2022-38

Appointment of Bradley A. Borowiec as member of Special Service Area No. 76, North Michigan Avenue Commission

2022-04-19

Recommended to Pass

A2022-37

Appointment of Michael J. Parker as member of Special Service Area No. 31, Greater Ravenswood Commission

2022-04-19

Recommended to Pass

A2022-36

Appointment of Taylor Olds as member of Special Service Area No. 29-2014, West Town Commission

2022-04-19

Recommended to Pass

A2022-35

Appointment of Alexandra Shver as member of Special Service Area No. 29-2014, West Town Commission

2022-04-19

Recommended to Pass

A2022-34

Appointment of Nadia Coronado as member of Special Service Area No. 29-104, West Town Commission

2022-04-19

Recommended to Pass

A2022-33

Appointment of David L. Garfield as member of Special Service Area No. 27, West Lakeview Commission

2022-04-19

Recommended to Pass

A2022-32

Appointment of Marilyn Del Valle as member of Special Service Area No. 2, Belmont Central Commission

2022-03-21

Recommended to Pass

O2022-671

Support for renewal of Cook County Class 7(c) tax status for property at 10749-10801 S Western Ave

2022-03-21

Recommended to Pass

A2022-24

Appointment of Ada Tong as member of Special Service Area No. 73, Chinatown Commission

2022-03-21

Recommended to Pass

A2022-23

Reappointment of Mark F. Aistrope as member of Special Service Area No. 60, Albany Park Commission

2022-03-21

Recommended to Pass

A2022-22

Appointment of Reynaldo Arteaga as member of Special Service Area No. 59, 59th Street Commission

2022-03-21

Recommended to Pass

A2022-21

Appointment of Margaret Hagerty as member of Special Service Area No. 26, Broadway Commercial District Commission

2022-03-21

Recommended to Pass

A2022-20

Appointment of Kathleen Merrill as member of Special Service Area No. 26, Broadway Commercial District Commission

2022-03-21

Recommended to Pass

A2022-19

Appointment of Carlton F. Daniels as member of Special Service Area No. 18, North Halsted Commission

2022-03-21

Recommended to Pass

A2022-18

Reappointment of Anastasia Makridakis as member of Special Service Area No. 16, Greektown/Halsted Commission

2022-03-21

Recommended to Pass

A2022-17

Reappointment of Dorothy Hudson as member of Special Service Area No. 5, Commercial Avenue Commission

2022-02-15

Recommended to Pass

O2022-426

Support of Class 6(b) tax incentive for properties at 4747 S Kedzie Ave and 4801 S Kedzie Ave

2022-02-15

Recommended to Pass

A2022-9

Reappointment of Edda B. Coscioni as member of Special Service Area No. 35, Lincoln Avenue Commission

2022-02-15

Recommended to Pass

A2022-8

Reappointment of Mark H. Davis as member of Special Service Area No. 35, Lincoln Avenue Commission

2022-02-15

Recommended to Pass

A2022-7

Reappointment of Maria M. Tsourapas as member of Special Service Area No. 16, Greektown/Halsted Commission

2022-02-15

Recommended to Pass

A2022-6

Reappointment of Maura Nemes as member of Special Service Area No. 43, Devon Avenue Commission

2022-02-15

Recommended to Pass

A2022-5

Reappointment of Payam Bereliani as member of Special Service Area No. 43, Devon Avenue Commission

2022-02-15

Recommended to Pass

A2022-4

Reappointment of Jenny Yang as member of Special Service Area No. 26, Broadway Commercial District Commission

2022-02-15

Recommended to Pass

A2022-3

Reappointment of Jill M. Metz as member of Special Service Area No. 26, Broadway Commercial District Commission

2022-02-15

Recommended to Pass

A2022-2

Reappointment of Helen C. Cameron as member of Special Service Area No. 26, Broadway Commercial District Commission

2022-02-15

Recommended to Pass

A2022-11

Reappointment of Kenneth Dotson as member of Special Service Area No. 35, Lincoln Avenue Commission

2022-02-15

Recommended to Pass

A2022-10

Reappointment of Kevin J. Greco as member of Special Service Area No. 35, Lincoln Avenue Commission

2022-01-19

Substituted in Committee

R2021-994

Call for subject matter hearings on fleet electrification

2022-01-19

Recommended to Pass

O2021-5876

Support of Class C tax status renewal for property at 4535 W Armitage Ave

2022-01-19

Recommended to Pass

A2021-186

Appointment of Duke Miglin as member of Special Service Area No. 75, Oak Street Commission

2022-01-19

Recommended to Pass

A2021-185

Appointment of Richard Tannenbaum as member of Special Service Area No. 75, Oak Street Commission

2022-01-19

Recommended to Pass

A2021-184

Appointment of Shaka H. Mitchell as member of Special Service Area No. 61, Hyde Park Commission

2022-01-19

Recommended to Pass

A2021-183

Appointment of Anthony Beach as member of Special Service Area No. 61, Hyde Park Commission

2022-01-19

Recommended to Pass

A2021-182

Appointment of Renee M. Labrana as member of Special Service Area No. 19, Howard Street Commission

2022-01-19

Recommended to Pass

A2021-181

Reappointment of Jeanne R. Saliture as member of Special Service Area No. 17, Central Lakeview Commission

2022-01-19

Recommended to Pass

A2021-180

Reappointment of A.Thomas Paspalas as member of Special Service Area No.16, Greektown/Halsted Commission

2022-01-19

Recommended to Pass

A2021-179

Reappointment of Frank J. Caputo as member of Special Service Area No. 16, Greektown/Halsted Commission

2022-01-19

Recommended to Pass

A2021-178

Reappointment of Robert B. Smith as member of Special Service Area No. 8, Lakeview East Commission

2021-12-08

Recommended to Pass

O2021-5294

Support for renewal of Class 6(b) tax incentive for property at 815 W Pershing Rd

2021-12-08

Recommended to Pass

O2021-5272

Support of Class 7(a) tax incentive for property at 838-840 E 87th St

2021-12-08

Recommended to Pass

O2021-5271

Support of Class 7(a) tax incentive for property at 4401 W Division St

2021-12-08

Recommended to Pass

O2021-5270

Tax levy, scope of services, budget and management agreement for Special Service Area No. 42, 71st/Stony Island

2021-12-08

Recommended to Pass

O2021-5269

Amendment of 2020 Tax Levy, Appropriation, Service Provider Agreement, and 2021 Management agreement, authorization of Tax levy, Scope of services, budget and management agreement for 2022 for ...

2021-12-08

Recommended to Pass

O2021-5268

Tax levy, scope of services, budget and management agreement for Special Service Area No. 72, The Village: Austin Chicago Avenue Cultural Corridor

2021-12-08

Recommended to Pass

O2021-5267

Tax levy, scope of services, budget and management agreement for Special Service Area No. 63, West Humboldt Park

2021-12-08

Recommended to Pass

O2021-5266

Enlargement of boundaries and authorization for special services in added area, extension and authorization of tax levy through 2035, budget and management agreement, and increased number of ...

2021-12-08

Recommended to Pass

O2021-5265

Establishment of Special Service Area No. 52-2021, 51st Street, authorization of tax levy through 2035, special services, budget, service provider and agreement for approximate taxable area of ...

2021-12-08

Recommended to Pass

O2021-5264

Tax levy, scope of services, budget and management agreement for Special Service Area No. 51, Chatham/Cottage Grove

2021-12-08

Recommended to Pass

O2021-5257

Tax levy, scope of services, budget and management agreement for Special Service Area No. 39, Brighton Park - Archer Heights

2021-12-08

Recommended to Pass

O2021-5255

Extension of tax levy to Year 2035, increase of maximum taxable rate, and authorization of scope of services, budget and management agreement for Special Service Area No. 23, Clark St./Lincoln ...

2021-12-08

Recommended to Pass

O2021-5253

Tax levy, scope of services, budget and management agreement for Special Service Area No. 7, Kedzie Industrial Tract

2021-12-08

Recommended to Pass

O2021-5227

Establishment of Special Service Area No. 79, Lawrence/Pulaski/Elston, authorization of ten year tax levy, special services, budget and service provider agreement

2021-12-08

Recommended to Pass

O2021-5226

Establishment of Special Service Area No. 77, West Garfield Park, authorization of ten year tax levy, special services, budget and service provider agreement

2021-12-08

Recommended to Pass

O2021-5225

Tax levy, scope of services, budget and management agreement for Special Service Area No. 69, 95th/Ashland

2021-12-08

Recommended to Pass

O2021-5224

Amendment of Year 2020 appropriation, tax levy and agreement ordinance, authorization of Year 2021 tax levy, scope of services and amendment of budget increase and service provider agreement for ...

2021-12-08

Recommended to Pass

O2021-5223

Tax levy, scope of services, budget and management agreement for Special Service Area No. 56, Bronzeville

2021-12-08

Recommended to Pass

O2021-5222

Extension of tax levy to Year 2035, increase of maximum taxable rate and authorization of scope of services, budget and management agreement for Special Service Area No. 55, 111th/Kedzie

2021-12-08

Recommended to Pass

O2021-5207

Tax levy, scope of services, budget and management agreement for Special Service Area No. 50, Calumet Heights/Avalon

2021-12-08

Recommended to Pass

O2021-5205

Tax levy, scope of services, budget and management agreement for Special Service Area No. 47, Cottage Grove/47th Street

2021-12-08

Recommended to Pass

O2021-5163

Tax levy, scope of services, budget and management agreement for Special Service Area No. 32, Auburn Gresham/79th St

2021-12-08

Recommended to Pass

O2021-5162

Tax levy, scope of services, budget and management agreement for Special Service Area No. 31, Greater Ravenswood

2021-12-08

Recommended to Pass

O2021-5160

Tax levy, scope of services, budget and management agreement for Special Service Area No. 29-2014, West Town

2021-12-08

Recommended to Pass

O2021-5159

Tax levy, scope of services, budget and management agreement for Special Service Area No. 18, North Halsted

2021-12-08

Recommended to Pass

O2021-5154

Tax levy, scope of services, budget and management agreement for Special Service Area No. 13, Stockyards

2021-12-08

Recommended to Pass

O2021-5152

Tax levy, scope of services, budget and management agreement for Special Service Area No. 10, Back of the Yards

2021-12-08

Recommended to Pass

O2021-5148

Tax levy, scope of services, budget and management agreement for Special Service Area No. 1-2015, State Street

2021-12-08

Recommended to Pass

O2021-4198

Support of Class 6(b) tax incentive for property at 2017 N Mendell St

2021-12-08

Recommended to Pass

O2021-4190

Support of Cook County Class 7(a) tax status for property at 1050-1052 W Wilson Ave for commercial redevelopment by Double Down Development LLC of a live music venue

2021-12-08

Recommended to Pass

O2020-5896

Tax levy for Special Service Area No. 76, North Michigan Avenue

2021-12-08

Substituted in Committee

O2020-5896

Tax levy for Special Service Area No. 76, North Michigan Avenue

2021-12-08

Recommended to Pass

A2021-174

Appointment of Angelica M. Marks as member of Special Service Area No. 61, Hyde Park Commission

2021-12-08

Recommended to Pass

A2021-173

Reappointment of Sara J. Blackstone Lukens as member of Special Service Area No. 54, Sheridan Road Commission

2021-11-04

Recommended to Pass

O2021-4889

Tax levy, scope of services, budget and management agreement for Special Service Area No. 59, 59th Street

2021-11-04

Recommended to Pass

O2021-4888

Tax levy, scope of services, budget and management agreement for Special Service Area No. 71, Roseland

2021-11-04

Recommended to Pass

O2021-4887

Tax levy, scope of services, budget and management agreement for Special Service Area No. 48, Old Town

2021-11-04

Recommended to Pass

O2021-4886

Tax levy, scope of services, budget and management agreement for Special Service Area No. 44, 103rd Street/Beverly

2021-11-04

Recommended to Pass

O2021-4885

Tax levy, scope of services, budget and management agreement for Special Service Area No. 35-2015, Lincoln Avenue

2021-11-04

Recommended to Pass

O2021-4884

Tax levy, scope of services, budget and management agreement for Special Service Area No. 33, Wicker Park & Bucktown

2021-11-04

Recommended to Pass

O2021-4883

Tax levy, scope of services, budget and management agreement for Special Service Area No. 28-2014, Six Corners

2021-11-04

Recommended to Pass

O2021-4882

Tax levy, scope of services, budget and management agreement for Special Service Area No. 27, West Lakeview

2021-11-04

Recommended to Pass

O2021-4881

Tax levy, scope of services, budget and management agreement for Special Service Area No. 25, Little Village

2021-11-04

Recommended to Pass

O2021-4879

Tax levy, scope of services, budget and management agreement for Special Service Area No. 17, Central Lakeview

2021-11-04

Recommended to Pass

O2021-4878

Tax levy, scope of services, budget and management agreement for Special Service Area No. 8, Lake View East

2021-11-04

Recommended to Pass

O2021-4877

Tax levy, scope of services, budget and management agreement for Special Service Area No. 3, 63rd Street

2021-11-04

Recommended to Pass

A2021-165

Reappointment of Marcy S. Huttas as member of Special Service Area No. 33, Wicker Park & Bucktown Commission

2021-11-04

Recommended to Pass

A2021-164

Reappointment of Joseph M. Hall as member of Special Service Area No. 33, Wicker Park & Bucktown Commission

2021-11-04

Recommended to Pass

A2021-163

Reappointment of Eric J. Kirsammer as member of Special Service Area No. 17, Central Lakeview Commission

2021-10-18

Recommended to Pass

O2021-4719

Tax levy, scope of services, budget and management agreement for Special Service Area No. 24, Clark/Morse/Glenwood

2021-10-18

Recommended to Pass

O2021-4718

Tax levy, scope of services, budget and management agreement for Special Service Area No. 20, South Western Ave

2021-10-18

Recommended to Pass

O2021-4717

Tax levy, scope of services, budget and management agreement for Special Service Area No. 16, Greektown/Halsted

2021-10-18

Recommended to Pass

O2021-4715

Support of Class 6(b) tax incentive for property generally at 3900 S Normal Ave including 3926, 3940 S Normal Ave, 525, 547 and 559 W Pershing Rd, and 3937, 3947, 3955 S Wallace Ave for ...

2021-10-18

Recommended to Pass

O2021-4632

Tax levy, scope of services, budget and management agreement for Special Service Area No. 75, Oak Street

2021-10-18

Recommended to Pass

O2021-4625

Tax levy, scope of services, budget and management agreement for Special Service Area No. 61, Hyde Park

2021-10-18

Recommended to Pass

O2021-4609

Tax levy, scope of services, budget and management agreement for Special Service Area No. 45, 103rd Halsted

2021-10-18

Recommended to Pass

O2021-4597

Tax levy, scope of services, budget and management agreement for Special Service Area No. 43, Devon Avenue

2021-10-18

Recommended to Pass

O2021-4596

Tax levy, scope of services, budget and management agreement for Special Service Area No. 34, Uptown

2021-10-18

Recommended to Pass

O2021-4595

Tax levy, scope of services, budget and management agreement for Special Service Area No. 22, Andersonville

2021-10-18

Recommended to Pass

O2021-4588

Tax levy, scope of services, budget and management agreement for Special Service Area No. 2, Belmont-Central Parking

2021-10-18

Recommended to Pass

O2021-4587

Tax levy, scope of services, budget and management agreement for Special Service Area No. 62, Sauganash

2021-10-18

Recommended to Pass

O2021-4585

Tax levy, scope of services, budget and management agreement for Special Service Area No. 54, Sheridan Road

2021-10-18

Recommended to Pass

O2021-4583

Tax levy, scope of services, budget and management agreement for Special Service Area No. 26, Edgewater

2021-10-18

Recommended to Pass

O2021-4580

Tax levy, scope of services, budget and management agreement for Special Service Area No. 21-2016, Lincoln Square

2021-10-18

Recommended to Pass

O2021-4553

Tax levy, scope of services, budget and management agreement for Special Service Area No. 19, Howard Street Commission

2021-10-18

Recommended to Pass

O2021-4552

Tax levy, scope of services, budget and management agreement for Special Service Area No. 5, Commercial Avenue

2021-10-18

Recommended to Pass

O2021-4551

Tax levy, scope of services, budget and management agreement for Special Service Area No. 4, 95th Street

2021-10-18

Recommended to Pass

O2021-4195

Support of Class L tax incentive for owner 1357 Property Owner LLC of historic landmark property(s) at 1329-1357 N Elston Ave (Morton Salt Company Warehouse Complex)

2021-10-18

Recommended to Pass

O2021-4189

Support of Class 7(b) tax incentive renewal for property at 106-136 W 111th St

2021-10-18

Recommended to Pass

O2021-4188

Support of Class 6(b) tax incentive for property generally located at 3700 S Morgan St for redevelopment as an industrial facility on vacant property

2021-09-22

Recommended to Pass

O2021-4177

Tax levy, budget and service provider agreement for Special Service Area No. 38, Northcenter Commission (Year 2021)

2021-09-22

Recommended to Pass

O2021-4141

Public hearing(s) on enlargement of Special Service Area No. 60, Albany Park, authorization of additional services, extension of tax levy period to 2035 and determination of tax levy rate

2021-09-22

Recommended to Pass

O2021-4140

Public hearing(s) on establishment of Special Service Area No. 79, determination of ten year tax levy rate, selection of special services for approximate taxable area of W Lawrence Ave from N ...

2021-09-22

Recommended to Pass

O2021-4139

Public hearing(s) on establishment of Special Service Area No. 77, determination of ten year tax levy rate, selection of special services for approximate taxable area of W Madison St from N ...

2021-09-22

Recommended to Pass

O2021-4138

Public hearing(s) on establishment of Special Service Area Number 52-2021, determination of tax levy rate, taxable area and selection of special services for area known as E 51st Street, from ...

2021-09-22

Recommended to Pass

O2021-4137

Public hearing(s) on extension of tax levy period, increase of tax levy rate and authorization of certain services for Special Service Area No. 23, Clark Street/Lincoln Park

2021-09-22

Recommended to Pass

O2021-4136

Public hearing(s) on extension of tax levy period, increase of tax levy rate and expansion of certain services for Special Service Area No. 55, 111th/Kedzie Commission

2021-09-22

Recommended to Pass

A2021-155

Reappointment of Juanita A. Love as member of Special Service Area No 32, Auburn Gresham Commission

2021-09-22

Recommended to Pass

A2021-154

Reappointment of Maysoon Fakhoury as member of Special Service Area No. 32, Auburn Gresham Commission

2021-09-22

Recommended to Pass

A2021-153

Reappointment of Nicholas A. Yassan as member of Special Service Area No. 31, Greater Ravenswood Commision

2021-09-22

Recommended to Pass

A2021-152

Reappointment of Nadeen M. Kieren as member of Special Service Area No. 22, Andersonville Commission

2021-09-22

Recommended to Pass

A2021-151

Reappointment of Charlotte A. Walters as member of Special Service Area No. 19, Howard Street Commission

2021-09-22

Recommended to Pass

A2021-150

Appointment of Carola Del Rosario as member of Special Service Area No. 2, Belmont Central Commission

2021-09-22

Recommended to Pass

A2021-149

Reappointment of Jennifer R. Clark as member of Special Service Area No. 54, Sheridan Road Commission

2021-09-22

Recommended to Pass

A2021-148

Appointment of Muhammad Rameez as member of Special Service Area No. 43, Devon Avenue Commission

2021-09-22

Recommended to Pass

A2021-147

Reappointment of Ayesha Amena Karim as member of Special Service Area No. 42, 71st/Stony Commission

2021-09-22

Recommended to Pass

A2021-146

Appointment of Tiffany Jozwiak as member of Special Service Area No. 35, Lincoln Ave Commission

2021-09-22

Recommended to Pass

A2021-145

Reappointment of Karl D. Sulllivan as member of Special Service Area No. 34, Uptown Commission

2021-09-22

Recommended to Pass

A2021-144

Reappointment of Joshua A. Reitman as member of Special Service Area No. 34, Uptown Commission

2021-09-22

Recommended to Pass

A2021-143

Reappointment of Noreen Keeney as member of Special Service Area No. 34, Uptown Commission

2021-09-22

Recommended to Pass

A2021-142

Reappointment of Nicholas P. Kosiek as member of Special Service Area No. 24, Clark Street Commission

2021-09-22

Recommended to Pass

A2021-141

Reappointment of Priyanka Patel as member of Special Service Area No. 23, Clark St.-Lincoln Park

2021-09-22

Recommended to Pass

A2021-140

Appointment of Joseph Mutholam as member of Special Service Area No. 20, South Western Avenue Commission

2021-09-22

Recommended to Pass

A2021-139

Appointment of Juan Martinez as member of Special Service Area No. 10, Back of the Yards Commission

2021-09-22

Recommended to Pass

A2021-138

Reappointment of Salvador Benitez as member of Special Service Area No. 10, Back of the Yards Commission

2021-08-31

Recommended to Pass

O2021-3260

Support of Class 6(b) tax incentive for redevelopment of property at 2419 W George St

2021-08-31

Recommended to Pass

O2021-3253

Support of Class 6(b) tax incentive for redevelopment of property at 1032 W 43rd St

2021-08-31

Recommended to Pass

O2021-3109

Call for Department of Assets, Information and Services to conduct review and assessment of upgrade to 311 system

2021-08-31

Recommended to Pass

A2021-99

Reappointment of Dan Wolf as member of Special Service Area No. 8, Lakeview East Commission

2021-08-31

Recommended to Pass

A2021-98

Reappointment of Stephanie D. Fishel as member of Special Service Area No. 60, Albany Park Commission

2021-08-31

Recommended to Pass

A2021-97

Reappointment of Julio Gomez as member of Special Service Area No. 59, 59th Street Commission

2021-08-31

Recommended to Pass

A2021-96

Appointment of Deborah J. Payne as member of Special Service Area No. 52, 51st Street Commission

2021-08-31

Recommended to Pass

A2021-95

Reappointment of Adrienne M. Irmer as member of Special Service Area No. 42, 71st/Stony Island Commission

2021-08-31

Recommended to Pass

A2021-94

Reappointment of Suellen G. Hurt as member of Special Service Area No. 42, 71st/Stony Island Commission

2021-08-31

Recommended to Pass

A2021-93

Appointment of Andre Howard as member of Special Service Area No. 42, 71st/Stony Island Commission

2021-08-31

Recommended to Pass

A2021-92

Appointment of Carmella Coqmard as member of Special Service Area No. 42, 71st/Stony Island Commission

2021-08-31

Recommended to Pass

A2021-91

Appointment of Nicole S. Plecas as member of Special Service Area No. 33, Wicker Park & Bucktown Commission

2021-08-31

Recommended to Pass

A2021-90

Reappointment of Panagiotis K. Valavanis as member of Special Service Area No. 22, Andersonville Commission

2021-08-31

Recommended to Pass

A2021-89

Reappointment of Frank Uhler as member of Special Service Area No. 22, Andersonville Commission

2021-08-31

Recommended to Pass

A2021-88

Reappointment of Michael T. Sullivan as member of Special Service Area No. 22, Andersonville Commission

Show more Show fewer

Committee Members (18)

Committee Member Ward Role
Villegas, Gilbert
Villegas, Gilbert Ward 36 Chairperson
Mitchell, Gregory I.
Mitchell, Gregory I. Ward 7 Vice Chair
Harris, Michelle A.
Harris, Michelle A. Ward 8 Member
Mitts, Emma
Mitts, Emma Ward 37 Member
Brookins, Jr., Howard
Brookins, Jr., Howard Ward 21 Member
Tabares, Silvana
Tabares, Silvana Ward 23 Member
Vasquez, Jr., Andre
Vasquez, Jr., Andre Ward 40 Member
O'Shea, Matthew J.
O'Shea, Matthew J. Ward 19 Member
Reilly, Brendan
Reilly, Brendan Ward 42 Member
Sposato, Nicholas
Sposato, Nicholas Ward 38 Member
Burnett, Jr., Walter
Burnett, Jr., Walter Ward 27 Member
Lopez, Raymond A.
Lopez, Raymond A. Ward 15 Member
Reboyras, Ariel
Reboyras, Ariel Ward 30 Member
Tunney, Thomas
Tunney, Thomas Ward 44 Member
Sawyer, Roderick T.
Sawyer, Roderick T. Ward 6 Member
Curtis, Derrick G.
Curtis, Derrick G. Ward 18 Member
Scott, Monique L.
Scott, Monique L. Ward 24 Member
Hadden, Maria E.
Hadden, Maria E. Ward 49 Member

Tools